Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Firewire Port

  1. #1

    Default Firewire Port

    Im not sure if this is the place for this but here goes, i want to transfer videos from my camcorder to PC i have a firewire cable and i have the pinnacle software, but i dont have a firewire port on my PC will any card do and will it work with my pinnacle thank you...Ray

  2. #2


    I'd check out the pinnacle website for recommended cards. Last time I installed one, it was straightforward and under 20
    My opinions are just that . . . Mine. It's not personal, but is based on my emotional and professional reaction to requested critique. If you choose to ignore constructive comments, I'll just assume you're a vanity poster and not posting to improve your filming and editing skills.

    Ex A.P.V Videomaker of the year - Ex M.M. IOV Come join my EXclusive club

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008


    any firewire card will do.

  4. #4


    Ive got this sorted now thank you

Similar Threads

  1. Firewire camcorder, but no laptop firewire port or
    By pchapman in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-08-2010, 09:34 AM
  2. Damaged firewire port on camcorder
    By Raj in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-25-2008, 07:09 AM
  3. firewire to usb port possible?
    By jobfromthebible in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-03-2007, 08:56 AM
  4. which port do I have on my geforce 4 mx440 se?
    By Pieguy in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-16-2004, 11:45 AM
  5. Laptop with no line in port
    By douglasproctor in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-13-2004, 10:18 AM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts