Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Won't open

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Err - Northamptonshire?
    Posts
    672

    Default Won't open

    This one is driving me maaaaad. I'm working in Encore and from time to time - as you do - I need to open a new window - most often, either the 'project' window or the 'properties' window. But I can't. I hover the pointer over 'Window' (between 'View' and 'Help') and it turns blue - but when I click it, the drop down menu won't appear. I've tried minimising the open windows on the screen, and even x-ing out of them, but still can't get the Window drop-down to open. Mostly - but not always - closing down Encore and restarting it does the trick.

    I fear I'm missing something very obvious, but I have no idea what it is. Does anyone have a clue?

    By the way, my daughter - an Encore novice - created an unbelievable menu last night with three nested layers, giving about sixty different button options. Incredible...
    Premiere Pro, Encore, Photoshop, Ulead VS6, WXP Pro, Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 2 x 250GB SATA3 drives, 2 x 250GB USB 2 external drive, DVD writer, GeForce 7300 GS 256MB

    The biggest fool can ask questions that the wisest man cannot answer...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Sounds like a bug to me. Go to help > system info and post the Product version here.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Err - Northamptonshire?
    Posts
    672

    Default

    Thanks Marc. I'll take a look this evening.
    Premiere Pro, Encore, Photoshop, Ulead VS6, WXP Pro, Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 2 x 250GB SATA3 drives, 2 x 250GB USB 2 external drive, DVD writer, GeForce 7300 GS 256MB

    The biggest fool can ask questions that the wisest man cannot answer...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Err - Northamptonshire?
    Posts
    672

    Default

    Marc: it's 1.5.1.42735. Cheers, Ian.
    Premiere Pro, Encore, Photoshop, Ulead VS6, WXP Pro, Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 2 x 250GB SATA3 drives, 2 x 250GB USB 2 external drive, DVD writer, GeForce 7300 GS 256MB

    The biggest fool can ask questions that the wisest man cannot answer...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Well that's the latest version. Cab;t think what's wrong to be honest.

    What happens when you click alt-w? You can also switch between windows using the function buttons:

    F9: Project
    F10: Menus
    F11: Timeline
    F12: Disc

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Err - Northamptonshire?
    Posts
    672

    Default

    Marc, many thanks. Next time I get stuck, I'll try those and report back (I didn't know about the kbd shortcuts). Cheers, Ian.
    Premiere Pro, Encore, Photoshop, Ulead VS6, WXP Pro, Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 2 x 250GB SATA3 drives, 2 x 250GB USB 2 external drive, DVD writer, GeForce 7300 GS 256MB

    The biggest fool can ask questions that the wisest man cannot answer...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Just guessing but try turning off the hardware acceleration on your graphics card.

    This has resolved more than one Encore issue in the past.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Err - Northamptonshire?
    Posts
    672

    Default

    Thanks Alan. I'll try that one too.
    Premiere Pro, Encore, Photoshop, Ulead VS6, WXP Pro, Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 2 x 250GB SATA3 drives, 2 x 250GB USB 2 external drive, DVD writer, GeForce 7300 GS 256MB

    The biggest fool can ask questions that the wisest man cannot answer...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Mills
    Just guessing but try turning off the hardware acceleration on your graphics card.

    This has resolved more than one Encore issue in the past.
    I've heard this too. That's somewhat of an extreme fix though. You could try updating your graphics card drivers - I'm betting that if you're not a gamer, they're the same ones that were on the CD that came with the PC/Graphics card. If so, I thoroughly recommend you download and install the latest drivers as these often add enhancements such as better dual monitor support...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    You might also want to try the following too. Open the registry editor and do a search for all instances of the registry key BOLLOXUPALLNONMSAPPS". They may be set to either 'ALWAYS' (the default) or 'RANDOM'. Change it to 'NEVER' and it may help thing a little

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Open Source...?
    By Atomik777 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-08-2006, 10:09 AM
  2. Open Choice TV Webcast
    By miramar in forum User Videos
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-14-2005, 11:49 AM
  3. cannot open mpg folder
    By nickh in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-28-2005, 09:08 PM
  4. I'm open to bad press
    By Marc Peters in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-10-2004, 03:07 AM
  5. open recent
    By drkildrum in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-17-2004, 04:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •