Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: timecode syncronizing to audio

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    4

    Default timecode syncronizing to audio

    hi, i've been trying sync audio to video and finding it difficult to sync video to an audio that was not recorded with a timecode from a camcorder.i heard of "smte" (not sure of the spelling)and i was wondering if someone could tell me what my options are or an inexpensive alternative to spending a fortune. i'm editing with premiere 6.5 thanks in advance for any help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    336

    Default

    so youre not capturing with firewire?
    Frank Sinatra - \"Thats Life, Biatch\"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    4

    Default

    hi,yes i am using firewire. sorry, i'm new to this.what i want to do is shoot live bands with 2 or 3 cameras and get the audio from the pa mixer and edit the different camera shots to that audio. i have not actually tried this yet, just wondering how to i could do this. can't find anything on this in premiere instructions.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    W Surrey, England
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Hi Mojo

    I've not been paying too much attention recently, and I've just seen your post.

    Did you get an answer from elsewhere?

    If not.....do your cameras have their own soundtrack? If so, you can bring them into Premier, expand the soundwave, and match it that way, if you can't do it the timecode way. Look for the same soundwave 'shape', and line it up exactly. It's possible to get frame accurate, I've done it.

    Then bring in the master soundtrack from the PA and do the same thing. Once you have the soundwaves lined up, the video must be as well. Then you can mute the sound from the cameras and just keep the PA sound. I have made a vid of live bands, from 2 cameras, using the sound from just one camera, that way.

    If you overlay the video tracks, then cut 'windows' in them at appropriate places, you will cut from one camera to the other, while keeping the same sound throughout.

    Gillian
    Win XP, Athlon 1.8, G force 3 T, 1 60gig drive + 1 250 gig, Pinnacle Studio 9 plus mostly, Premiere 6, and Vegas 5 sometimes, Soundforge, Cool Edit.

  5. #5

    Default

    Hiya Mojo
    We quite often shoot a 2 or 3 camera shoot so here is a little tip as to how we do it.

    You need to keep all cameras recording at all times. Turn all cameras on to record as soon as shooting is about to start. Then with a digital camera, the flash sync set to one fifthieth of a second (as long as you are using PAL), fire the flash at a point where all video cameras are pointed. One complete frame will be white where the flash has gone off so sync all video timelines to this, but only use one cameras audio.

    Had a few beers now but hope this makes sense to you

Similar Threads

  1. Extracting burnt in timecode
    By matt120 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-15-2006, 09:27 AM
  2. Timecode probs ???
    By Dean B in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-08-2006, 09:21 PM
  3. Timecode
    By fastedit in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-07-2005, 03:32 PM
  4. timecode trouble
    By funnbunny in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-27-2004, 01:41 AM
  5. striped tapes - no timecode
    By Ferryman in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-16-2004, 09:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •