Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Gap in timeline

  1. Default Gap in timeline

    I am an idiot - there I said first!

    Ihave just completed 30mins of editing and discovered a gap in the time line - it was where I took an event out meaning to replace it, but decided against doing so, preferring to leave it out.

    Footage either side of the gaps is a mighty mix of events: clips, stills etc most with transitions and separate voice-over events etc etc

    Is there a way I can simply close the gap? or do I have to group evey event and slide it along?
    __________________________________

    Castman
    Uses:
    Canon XH-G1
    Sony Vegas Pro 9e
    gallons of coffee

  2. #2

    Default

    not sure what version of Vegas you have but the Pro has what is known as RIPPLE EDIT, it is an icon along the top there on the left, there is also a drop down arrow next to it, drop down the list select the bottom option ALL tracks etc and then press the icon, drag your clip to close the gap and the other clips should follow, click icon back when finished or you will end up in all sorts of mess.

    The alternative to press D until see a dotted oval shape and drag around the area to high light and then move the clips over, pree D till you get the pointer back for your mouse

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,851
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Z Cheema View Post
    not sure what version of Vegas you have but the Pro has what is known as RIPPLE EDIT,
    Just to confirm - Ripple Edit is in all versions of Vegas/Movie Studio.
    Tim

  4. Default

    Thanks guys. I was wondering what ripple edit did, I had briefly come across it in Spotted Eagles book, but hadn't read it the pre-requisit dozen times (needed by me) to fully appreciate its use
    __________________________________

    Castman
    Uses:
    Canon XH-G1
    Sony Vegas Pro 9e
    gallons of coffee

  5. #5

    Default

    Don't forget to turn it off again to stop nasty surprises !

  6. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Midnight Blue View Post
    Don't forget to turn it off again to stop nasty surprises !
    Yeah, I'm getting used to nasty surprises! - usually because I forget to do something.

    Standard 8 and my Eumig P8 projector and editor was so much easier to master
    ....... but not as good
    __________________________________

    Castman
    Uses:
    Canon XH-G1
    Sony Vegas Pro 9e
    gallons of coffee

  7. Default

    You don't have to activate and deactivate Ripple Editing each time. Just use the Edit > Post-Edit Ripple command for a one-time ripple.

Similar Threads

  1. the timeline is getting cut off in AE CS4
    By bongodog in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-07-2009, 06:37 PM
  2. pause on timeline??
    By rasser in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-03-2009, 11:28 PM
  3. Effects timeline
    By renatasss in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-20-2008, 10:26 AM
  4. Timeline Markers
    By karma in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-04-2008, 02:35 PM
  5. WHERE HAS MY TIMELINE GONE!!!!
    By assuluto in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-02-2003, 11:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •