Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Fastone Capture

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Haywards Heath, West Sussex, UK

    Default Fastone Capture

    Ian recommended this software a little while back and I have been using it quite a bit since. Very good and cheap which is always good. I thought I would share a little quirk though just in case you end up being driven mad like I have been over the last few days.

    I was posting to a forum and suddenly my Q key stopped typing. Duff key needs a clean I thought but no that didn't fix it. Its broken I thought, I drop my keyboard every now and then which is never a good thing. So I swapped it for a second keyboard I have, blow me down no Q key. Then suddenly I find I can type a capital Q but not a lowercase Q.

    Its a virus I thought. Scans done nothing found, no Q !!! I have lived being Q-less for the last couple of days. Then, out of nowhere the Q came home! - why - I shut down Fastone Capture and it was happy to be typed again.

    On my setup the Q key activated a magnification of the screen in Fastone. However, if that app was running but laying dormant, I had no Q key.

    Its worth it though, the progs a winner and you can of course set other keys as you hotkey.

  2. #2


    That's _uite an interesting _uandary. I'm glad you _uashed it in the end.

  3. #3


    I said it was good and cheap. Never said it was perfect!!!

    They're a helpful bunch, so might be worth dropping them a line to let them know.
    I have six honest, serving men. They taught me all I knew.
    Their names are What and Why and When. And How and Where and Who! (Rudyard Kipling)

Similar Threads

  1. Budget capture card just for PES capture
    By Kola in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-09-2007, 11:40 AM
  2. Premier Pro Capture with ATI Rage Theater Video Capture card
    By Nolubez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 07:37 PM
  3. Blank capture window, but capture ok
    By Incitatus in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-29-2005, 09:19 AM
  4. My video capture process is locked - can't capture
    By Lance2004 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-27-2004, 11:20 PM
  5. How do i capture my pc-screen using a video-capture-card?
    By hagbard in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-04-2003, 11:12 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts