Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Fastone Capture

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Haywards Heath, West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    870

    Default Fastone Capture

    Ian recommended this software a little while back and I have been using it quite a bit since. Very good and cheap which is always good. I thought I would share a little quirk though just in case you end up being driven mad like I have been over the last few days.

    I was posting to a forum and suddenly my Q key stopped typing. Duff key needs a clean I thought but no that didn't fix it. Its broken I thought, I drop my keyboard every now and then which is never a good thing. So I swapped it for a second keyboard I have, blow me down no Q key. Then suddenly I find I can type a capital Q but not a lowercase Q.

    Its a virus I thought. Scans done nothing found, no Q !!! I have lived being Q-less for the last couple of days. Then, out of nowhere the Q came home! - why - I shut down Fastone Capture and it was happy to be typed again.

    On my setup the Q key activated a magnification of the screen in Fastone. However, if that app was running but laying dormant, I had no Q key.

    Its worth it though, the progs a winner and you can of course set other keys as you hotkey.

  2. #2

    Default

    That's _uite an interesting _uandary. I'm glad you _uashed it in the end.

  3. #3

    Default

    I said it was good and cheap. Never said it was perfect!!!

    They're a helpful bunch, so might be worth dropping them a line to let them know.
    I have six honest, serving men. They taught me all I knew.
    Their names are What and Why and When. And How and Where and Who! (Rudyard Kipling)
    http://www.sharpmedia.org.uk

Similar Threads

  1. Budget capture card just for PES capture
    By Kola in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-09-2007, 12:40 PM
  2. Premier Pro Capture with ATI Rage Theater Video Capture card
    By Nolubez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 08:37 PM
  3. Blank capture window, but capture ok
    By Incitatus in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-29-2005, 10:19 AM
  4. My video capture process is locked - can't capture
    By Lance2004 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2004, 12:20 AM
  5. How do i capture my pc-screen using a video-capture-card?
    By hagbard in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-05-2003, 12:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •