Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Large .avi file becomes small .avi file on Prem 6.5 Timeline

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    ROCHESTER
    Posts
    3

    Default Large .avi file becomes small .avi file on Prem 6.5 Timeline

    Hi. I capture a 15 minute .avi in Premiere 6.5 ....I then drag it to the timeline. There it only shows as a 2 minute video. I go to search the hard drive for the video and view it in Windows Media Player and find it to be 15 minutes. Why is Premiere shortening it to only 2 minutes ?
    I have captured many hours of video on this same machine many times and this has never happened. Can anyone help??? I am in a total panic over this....

    ps. I tried importing the same video from the same camera into Sonic Dvd program and it remains 15 minutes. I import it Adobe 6.5 and drag it to the timeline and it is still 15 minutes. So this is peculiar to Adobe 6.5. ....I can,t use the sonic dvd capture material (even though it is all there ) simply because the quality is too poor.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    No idea why this might be happening but if the acgtual capture is sound, i.e. the file ont he HDD is 15 minutes long but the Premiere 'asset' is only 2 minutes long then try the following.

    Dlete/Remove the asset from inside Premiere. Only premiere, do not delete the actual file.

    Import the file into Premiere again from the HDD.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    ROCHESTER
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks Alan for the quick response! I tried deleting it completely from Adobe Premiere and then acquiring it again from the a/v hard drive.....several times.....everything looks great until the video hits the timeline and then bingo....it is only 2 minutes ....not 15 like it is supposed to be. Also, I additionally captured 2 new 15 minute videos and voila...they also do the same thing.....i am perplexed .

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Bizarre. But you know the workaround - use a different app to capture!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    ROCHESTER
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Marc...it is not a work around.....i only said it is able to be done...but for me since the quality from other apps i have are garbage i cannot give the finished products to customers. I must be able to capture and use video on the timeline like i have for the past 3 years.....like everyone else that uses adobe....i am really in a bind....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    As it's DV, the quality from other capture apps should theoretically be identical. Download DVIO and capture using that.

Similar Threads

  1. Prem 6 Asking for later file??
    By glen morris in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-10-2006, 10:11 PM
  2. Copy, burn or ? large .avi file
    By sinus007 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-05-2005, 08:05 PM
  3. Issue with exporting file in Prem 6.5
    By Marick in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-21-2005, 04:55 PM
  4. Problem burning to DVD (File too large?)...
    By JamesLuton in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-02-2005, 11:49 PM
  5. Adobe Premiere 1.5 (large file sizes)
    By emactive in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-28-2005, 01:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •