Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Custom Multi-Monitor Alienware Workstation

  1. #1

    Cool Custom Multi-Monitor Alienware Workstation

    This is my editing rig, not a single game is played on it. I do not have a recent video with my editing software but Sony Vegas Pro9 stretched across 44" of screen works very efficiently I noticed

    Specs:
    Windows7 Ultimate 64-bit
    3.2 Ghz AMD Athlon X2 (Under-clocked)
    6Gb of Patriot ram
    512MB ATI Dual Core Card (GDDR4)
    (3) SataII 500GB hard drives in RAID
    700W Tagan ITZ (ABS Certified) p/s
    Dual Samsung 22" DVI wide screens 2ms Response Time 8000:1 DCR


    Sorry the videos are all some what old and shitty:








    Why am I an editor? ...because I'm a bad filmer!
    ☮ ♫ ☾ ☆ ☼ ☯ ~ Live Long & Prosper

  2. #2

    Cool Update - SCREENSHOT

    ......oops
    Last edited by PinkFloydEffect; 01-21-2011 at 03:50 AM.
    Why am I an editor? ...because I'm a bad filmer!
    ☮ ♫ ☾ ☆ ☼ ☯ ~ Live Long & Prosper

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    Now THAT is nice

  4. #4

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by smifis View Post
    Now THAT is nice
    Thanks it's my baby
    Why am I an editor? ...because I'm a bad filmer!
    ☮ ♫ ☾ ☆ ☼ ☯ ~ Live Long & Prosper

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    hehe, my baby consist of a overclock Dual core with a 18.5" monitor.
    God it sucks to be poor

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smifis View Post
    hehe, my baby consist of a overclock Dual core with a 18.5" monitor.
    God it sucks to be poor
    Overclocking is always taking a risk, I'd rather get something large and under clock it. Yea this is all I have to show for 1 job I had haha.
    Why am I an editor? ...because I'm a bad filmer!
    ☮ ♫ ☾ ☆ ☼ ☯ ~ Live Long & Prosper

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    grrrr.

    You dont gain any more stability by underclocking it, if anything, it is less stable due to it have excessive volts for that speed.

    By overclocking on nothing but stock volts to its limits, then adding 0.1vCore and prime96 testing for 24hrs. you can be assured that is it stable.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smifis View Post
    grrrr.

    You dont gain any more stability by underclocking it, if anything, it is less stable due to it have excessive volts for that speed.

    By overclocking on nothing but stock volts to its limits, then adding 0.1vCore and prime96 testing for 24hrs. you can be assured that is it stable.
    Dude UNDERclocking it lowers the voltage... what in heck are you talking about OVERclocking it HIGHers the voltage. I have a 3.3Ghz oem running at 3.2
    Why am I an editor? ...because I'm a bad filmer!
    ☮ ♫ ☾ ☆ ☼ ☯ ~ Live Long & Prosper

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    gah, i didn't mean when you underclock it,. it gains volts and overclocking looses volts.

    what i mean is by reducing the FSB and keeping stock volts, it has too many volts to play with and it becomes upstable.

    when overclocking it runs out of volts, so it becomes stable, you need to add some more.

    think of volts as petrol for your car.

    a faster car need more petrol, and slower car needs less.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smifis View Post
    gah, i didn't mean when you underclock it,. it gains volts and overclocking looses volts.

    what i mean is by reducing the FSB and keeping stock volts, it has too many volts to play with and it becomes upstable.

    when overclocking it runs out of volts, so it becomes stable, you need to add some more.

    think of volts as petrol for your car.

    a faster car need more petrol, and slower car needs less.
    Hmm... this goes against everything I was taught for my Comp TIA A+ certifications lol what country are you in??

    I think a better analogy is get a bigger engine and push on the gas peddle less and you have to use less rpm to get your desired torque, just like when i buy an power amplifier I always get one twise as large as I need it and run it at 50%, same is with processors and cooling.
    Why am I an editor? ...because I'm a bad filmer!
    ☮ ♫ ☾ ☆ ☼ ☯ ~ Live Long & Prosper

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. HP Workstation Suggestions
    By alekgv in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-20-2009, 03:24 PM
  2. new editing workstation on the cheap
    By sasha in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 06:06 AM
  3. Alienware?
    By Green in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-08-2006, 10:04 PM
  4. Alienware System - Good for DV Editing?
    By DaIronFist in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 05-30-2005, 04:31 PM
  5. Workstation cards
    By p4ocer in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-03-2004, 12:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •