Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: MultiCam sequence in Premiere

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default MultiCam sequence in Premiere

    Hi to all, I'm trying to user multicam option in Premiere CS4 and I can syncronize my video with no problem. Now I would like to cut some clip from the multicam video and I copied the clip I want into a new sequence, but when I try to use this new sequence in a new one, I loose the multicam benefit and if I want to use the same sequence with a different angle, it change all other sequence I inserted in the timeline. I try to explain with an example, because I think it is a little confused:

    Sequence A is a long multicam video (about 2 hours). I need to cut some clip and see them multiple times in all angles covered by multicam, so I created a Sequence B.
    Sequence B is a copy and paste of a little clip of Sequence A and I can see the multicam.
    Now I have a Sequence C where I dragged the Sequence B into the timeline three times because I want to see Sequence B in all three angles stored into multicam. Now when I change the camera over one of three Sequence B into timeline, it changes the camera in all Sequence B occurrence in timeline.

    Is there a way to see different angles for different sequence B stored in timeline?

    Thank you very much for your help and I hope my explanation could be clear.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    it took a while of reading this for me to get what you meant. Multi camera sequences are always embedded so you alkways have sequences of sequences of sequnces involved.

    The short answer is NO. sorry. Mukti camera sequences in Premier don;t work that way.

    Sequecne A - is the one with each camera as a different layer right?

    Drop that into Sequecne B and do the mutli-cam thing on it right?

    The problem with this is that the multi came thing on sequecne B is actually really editting the original sequecne A and not really touching sequence B at all. So unfotunatelky, any time you do a multi cam thing you are really changing the original layered sequence and not the sequecne with it in.

    Your best bet would be to create your original multi layered sequecne and then duplicate it a bundle of times andf then drop those into other sequecne for multi cam edittign independently.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thank you Alan for your very quick reply!
    I tried to duplicate the original sequence but when I change the camera it changes in all duplicated sequences...
    Probably now the best thing is cut phisically all clips creating one new mpeg file for each angle.
    Do you have a little advice for me on how do this work?

    Thank you very much again for your help and sorry for my terrible English!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Not sure you've done it right.

    If you duplicate the original sequence it is an independent sequecne and will not be affected by changes to another one.

    Maybe duplicatingf the sequecne is not enough, try duplicating it by creating a new sequence and cut and pasting the clips from teh first one into the new one. It will work then.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thank you again Alan.
    In this way I have a huge number of duplicated source because if I understand well, I need to duplicate the source for every clip and for every cam I need to use in the final sequence.
    Probably now is better have one different mpeg for every single clip and every single angle. Do you agree with me?

    Thank you for your help!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Don;t edit mpeg. If mpeg files are all you have you shold convert them to something 'better' first.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thank you for your advice Alan.

    Do you know a software can cut clip using a feature like Adobe Premiere Multicam?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thank you again Alan, I'm exporting all the clip direct from Premiere in avi with DV encoder.
    Thank you for your very usefull tips!

Similar Threads

  1. Premiere Pro Sequence Settings Help
    By donny25 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-19-2009, 09:25 PM
  2. Premiere: Nested Sequence & Audio
    By philiplyons in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 08:09 AM
  3. Cant view sequence in Premiere 1.5
    By piedpiper in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-21-2006, 05:42 PM
  4. Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5 No Sound in Sequence Playback
    By Shyde71 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-21-2006, 09:42 AM
  5. Premiere Pro: copying a sequence to another project
    By zachxx in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-08-2005, 02:23 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •