Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: How do I.....?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    11

    Default How do I.....?

    I'm just wondering, how do i connect my video player to my computer to upload video, bearing in mind my computer has no video input and is an IMac (apple for those who don't know) G5, and obviously has firewire - just asking because i'm wondering whether i need something to convert it from an analogue to a digital signal?
    Ozzyj

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    passthrough on your DVcam?
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    11

    Default Erm is there any one of those that'll do

    are there any of those that'll do on their own? or am i stuck to using all of them? or am i just being really stupid?
    Ozzyj

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    sorry, all the crap below the line is my pc, and related AV equipment.

    Do you have a DV camera?
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    11

    Default No

    I do not have a dv cam, and thats the problem....that just confused me you having all that "crap below the line". O well. The only cam I do have is a rubbish analogue cam, with no method of connecting it to my computer, though I do have access through uni to a dv cam deck, I would like to be able to do it without though, which is my main worry.
    Ozzyj

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    well, you'll be needing some sort of external capture/adc device. You've got firewire, so take a google about and see what firewire capture devices are available.
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    1,893

    Default Re: How do I.....?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ozzyj
    I'm just wondering, how do i connect my video player to my computer to upload video, bearing in mind my computer has no video input and is an IMac (apple for those who don't know) G5, and obviously has firewire - just asking because i'm wondering whether i need something to convert it from an analogue to a digital signal?
    If you're a total total beginner at video editing, then the answers to your questions are going to be about 9658654566536 words, and not really somethign that an be summed up in a few sentences.

    Maybe try here first: http://desktopvideo.about.com/od/edi...etgoing_RO.htm ?

    Some of the stuff can be a bit too basic, but if you are a total beginner, it's worth a read

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    11

    Default Again

    I'm not a TOTAL beginner, but I am at the hardware. I have experience of filming and editing etc, and I have the right software, which i can use. All I want is a CHEAP and EASY way of uploading video from a vhs tape onto my computer, rather than by going through all the fuss of re-filming, or borrowing equipment from uni. I'm trying to make a promotional film for my business, which doesn't have any money to spend on making the promotional film; that we can then sell through the medium of dvd. All I want to know is a cheap and easy method of transferring VHS to my Apple IMac G5 computer. Sorry, don't mean to sound impatient, but I'm stressed at the moment as I have just driven a smoke-filled land rover over twenty miles to the nearest garage, which kind of has that effect on most people. :cry: [/u]
    Ozzyj

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    766

    Default

    It's buy or borrow, i'm afraid. You don't have the facility to get analogue video into that machine. You either need to borrow or buy: a DV cam with passthrough, or a capture device that will handle analogue-digital-firewire.
    AMD Athlon 1700 (@2200mhz from 1466 sod the noise!) - 768mb pc3200 - 200GB Maxtor - Pioneer 106 - GF4 Ti4200 - twinhan/visionplus pci dvb-t - random pci analogue tv tuner - A7v600-x (to replace the a7n8x-d that died...) - random 17\" CRT
    Sony STR-DE425 & Eltax c205s;
    xBox w/20GB HDD- executer 2.3b;
    xBox - standard;
    Konica/Minolta dimage z10 w/2x512mb SD;
    iRiver h340;
    A silly amount of Cat-5 and usb cables

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    11

    Default Bugger

    Can you think of any cheap ones?
    :cry:
    Ozzyj

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •