Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: automactic duck FCP/after affects

  1. #1

    Default automactic duck FCP/after affects

    Well i just got automactic duck which allows you to export your time line into after affects. but i can't get it going. I followed the directions, and it's a no go.
    can anyone help me

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    There's a bundle of quicktime movies at http://www.automaticduck.com/product...viechoices.php that should lead you through the process.

    I've no idea how to use the tool. In fact I never heard of it before but did a google serach and came up witht he above link. hope it helps.

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks, but the problem is that I don't have that export option even after I installed the program. thats my problem.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    OK, let's go back a step shall we?

    Maybe you better tell us what software you are using and what versions you have and what steps you take to get the error you are receiving (or missing option as appropriate).

    i.e. what are you trying to export from and what version of AE are you going to import or have I got it round the wrong way.

    I'm not familiar with the s/w at all but others here might be so if you let them know your versions and what you are trying to do (step by step please) they might be able to help.

    I'm presuming you have gone through the FAQ at http://support.automaticduck.com/otrs/faq.pl

    Alternatively, you might be better off contacting their support people.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Also, you had better mention which of the 'duck' plugins you are trying to use.

    Your post title mentiones FCP and your text implies you are trying to export but the only plugin with FCP in the title is an import utility and has nothing to do with exporting and nothing to do with After Effects.

    The after effects plugin is an importer and so has nothing to do with exporting.

    I'm not sure what you are tryign to do here. Where are you going from and to? And what tools and version are you trying to use?

  6. #6

    Default

    I'm going from fcp#4 into after affects 5.5, but to activate it you must export from fcp. I'm checking out their site for updates and so on. I just finish down loading them. lets see how that goes.. thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Cool Affects for Sony Vegas 7.0 Platinum
    By Lindvideo15 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-02-2007, 11:46 AM
  2. After Affects... HELP needed ASAP!!!
    By drak24 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-22-2006, 11:24 PM
  3. problem with after affects rendering
    By centurion in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-12-2005, 05:20 PM
  4. After Affects Help Please
    By Chain Lube in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2005, 04:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •