Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: default transition is cross dessolve

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3

    Default default transition is cross dessolve

    How do I apply the default transition (cross dissolve) withoput opening the effects menu?
    BobD
    Worked for 40 years as a cinematographer mainly for US and Canadian TV Networks-abc-nbc-etc. Working on such shows as Nightline/20/20-Barbara Walters-abc World News Tonight

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    What software are you using?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3

    Default Applying defaul transition (cross dissolve)

    Sorry should have mention it. Premiere Elements- it says that you can use the default transition without opening the Effects menu- but it doesn't say how ? or what keys to use.
    Bob
    Worked for 40 years as a cinematographer mainly for US and Canadian TV Networks-abc-nbc-etc. Working on such shows as Nightline/20/20-Barbara Walters-abc World News Tonight

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    I beleive this refers to the creation of an automated slide show where the default transition is used automatically between clips.

    However, the short cut key to add a default transition in premiere pro to the timeline is ctrl-d (page up and page down to move between cut points). I assume this will be the same in Elements, but I don't have a copy installed to check!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3

    Default Applying defaul transition (cross dissolve) In Adobe Premere

    I'm afraid that doesn't work (Ctrl +D) at least not on my computer, I shall look iin an old Premiere manual (v.5 or 6) and see how they did it, perhaps there's another key?. Isn't it annoying when you have a book (Premiere Elements for Dummies) and it tells you- you can do it without opening the Effects Panel but not how to do it.
    BobD
    Worked for 40 years as a cinematographer mainly for US and Canadian TV Networks-abc-nbc-etc. Working on such shows as Nightline/20/20-Barbara Walters-abc World News Tonight

Similar Threads

  1. Default Layout In Vegas
    By marrs in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2007, 06:43 AM
  2. American Red Cross Hurricane Relief
    By LukeD in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 09-09-2005, 01:54 PM
  3. Premier Pro Default Transitions Not working!
    By MerlinBiggs in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-22-2005, 07:35 PM
  4. Cross Dissolve
    By conehead in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-29-2005, 07:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •