Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Problem with encore/premiere pro - can't make the blu-ray iso

  1. #1

    Default Problem with encore/premiere pro - can't make the blu-ray iso

    Hello,

    I am having trouble building a blu-ray image from my movie with Encore. I get the following error message after a little while after starting to build:

    Blu-ray Object: "MASTER/MASTER.prproj", Export file notfound

    Where MASTER is the name of the sequence.

    Here is what I've done:

    1. Edited the movie in Premiere Pro in six projects each of length ~30 mins (this was because the project got too big with everything in one project)
    2. Imported all four six projects into a big one.
    2. Exported it to Encore with Dynamic Link
    3. Making menus in Encore
    4. Building a Blu-Ray image

    Everything was working as expected until I started to build the iso from Encore. I have tried remaking the Encore project quite a few times now, but with no luck. I get the same error every time.


    I also tried clearing the media cache from Premiere and Encore with no effect.


    Some help is very much appreciated since I've spent a very long time editing this movie now, and I'd really like to see the final result on a blu-ray disc soon

    Please notify me if you need additional info about how I did things or anything else. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2

    Default Same Problem

    Did you ever get this resolved? I don't see any other responses. I just got the Adobe CS4 Suite and I'm have the exact same problem. I created a project in Premier, then did dynamic link to Encore. I've got everything created and can preview everything fine - but everytime I try to burn, I get the same error you describe - alwasy indicting it can't find my ".prproj" file. I'd appreciate any help if you found a solution. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    I tend not to dynamc link into Encore. Have you tried exporting your MPEG2 or H.264 from Premiere and impoirting that into Encore. It's pretty much the same difference and will certainly stop Encore looking from Prem Pro projects.

  4. #4

    Default

    There is a mention of the issue here Missing Export File? : Adobe Encore DVD

  5. #5

    Default

    Thanks for the reply! I actually think my problem is resolved as of this morning. I did an update on all my CS4 suite programs. I thought they were all updated during the initial load, but most of them did not have the latest versions. Once I got all the latest versions installed - which was a rather painful process - I restarted the "burn" this morning before I left for work. I just got home and the transcoding process is still going! That's a good thing - I know from what I've read transcoding HD video can take hours. I usually hit the error within the 1st 5 minutes - so since it's still running and actually found the video to transcode I think I'm good to go!

Similar Threads

  1. Premiere/encore CS4 problem and solution
    By markapsolon in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2009, 08:55 PM
  2. Problem with compatible resolutions between Premiere Pro and Encore
    By abrotherus in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2007, 08:31 PM
  3. Encore/Premiere: Ok to use 10 sequences?
    By abrotherus in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-24-2007, 12:11 PM
  4. another encore problem
    By innocent_bystander in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-07-2005, 08:52 AM
  5. Sound in Premiere and Encore
    By Ian in Northampton in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-05-2005, 10:58 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •