Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Sony Vegas Fast motion more than 300%

  1. Default Sony Vegas Fast motion more than 300%

    I'm on Sony Vegas Pro 8.0 and why the hell can't I speed up a clip more than 300%? I've tried using both the velocity function and the ctrl function but neither will speed up a clip more than x3. Is there a way to speed a clip more than 300% on vegas pro 8.0?

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IConyers View Post
    I'm on Sony Vegas Pro 8.0 and why the hell can't I speed up a clip more than 300%?
    Dunno? - I can.

    Quote Originally Posted by IConyers View Post
    I've tried using both the velocity function and the ctrl function but neither will speed up a clip more than x3.
    Well, VeloEnvels give you 3x and Ctrl squash gives you 4x. Just did it:

    A] Inserted a VeloEnvel and took a 1min clip down to 20 seconds

    and then . . .

    B] Ctrl+Squash took that now ( from A] above ) 20 seconds down to 5 seconds. That's 4x in my book.

    Quote Originally Posted by IConyers View Post
    Is there a way to speed a clip more than 300% on vegas pro 8.0?
    So yes: Ctrl squash gives 4x OR 400% speedup. BUT, and here's the thing, if you do this:

    1] Velo Envel to 300%

    . . and then

    2] Ctrl+Squash this same same clip (from 1] above) down by 400% you have achieved 12x!!! Yey!

    OK, you could NOW render out this 12x speed-ed-up clip and bring this back to the timeline and repeat this 2-stage 12x thing and get . . er . . 144x.

  3. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grazie View Post
    OK, you could NOW render out this 12x speed-ed-up clip and bring this back to the timeline and repeat this 2-stage 12x thing and get . . er . . 144x.
    i tired rendering the sped up clip then re-adding it to the timeline but it turned horrible when i tired to speed it up again. the frames went all jumpy n stuff.

    but i geuss x12 should b enuf. thanks!

    i didnt want to start a new thread for this question so ill just ask u here. When i try to render into mpeg2 the audio doesnt work but i havnt had this problem with any other formats. is there a special mpeg2 selection i need to select to make the audio work?
    Last edited by IConyers; 10-19-2009 at 06:24 AM. Reason: new question

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,851
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Have you actually got the audio stream switched on? It's common to render MPEG2 without audio (then render the sound as AC3 - a common approach if you're sending the files to DVD Archictect for burning to DVD)
    Tim

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Woking, Surrey, England
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Yes, Tim's right. It involves two renders, one (video) as MPEG2 and the other (audio) as AC3. In DVDA dragging one of these renders to the blue screen will draw the second with it automatically.

    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. I need help with sony vegas rendering fast!!
    By Biancadar in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-18-2009, 12:24 PM
  2. Sony Vegas Pro 9 Render Settings For Fast Loading Web Stream?
    By Wickwire in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-26-2009, 05:30 AM
  3. Sony Vegas 8 Pro Error. Need Help Fast.
    By xDorkiee in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-10-2009, 09:51 PM
  4. Shooting fast motion with HV30
    By digitalsfx in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-23-2009, 02:44 AM
  5. motion tracking with sony vegas!!!???
    By jackginger in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-23-2007, 11:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •