Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Small & powerful capture station?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    2

    Default Small & powerful capture station?

    Looking at building something small and powerful, running either CS4 or a Linux-based capture software. I'd like to throw a Gigabyte AM3 board with a Phenom X4 or an Opteron X6 and whatever board with at least 8GB RAM, couple terabytes of HDD, and three firewire cards. I'm going to get a small keyboard and a USB touchscreen monitor. I want this just to be able to set up next to my mixer and be able to pull all my video feeds in (HD from XHA1 if possible) to the computer. I don't really have the space to set up a full desktop, and there are no laptops powerful enough or with enough firewire ports to pull in all the cameras. Any suggestions?

    --Trevor

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    I am an Intel man.

    I used to be an AMD person but intel are faster at the same clock speed and tend to be cheaper, i really don't understand AMD.

    I think this (GF9300-D-E Zotac GeForce 9300-ITX Mini-ITX (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard : novatech.co.uk) with a core 2 quad, some ram and a firewire card will suit you perfectly.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smifis View Post
    I am an Intel man....
    Boy...................

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    Whats wrong with intel?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smifis View Post
    Whats wrong with intel?
    I am questioning the word 'man' not the word Intel. You seem to spend an awful lot of time Smifis pretending to be something you're not. A man when you're a boy, MD of a company etc etc... I thought it correct to point this out to the OP in a subtle way. Although, in retrospect the OP probably realised anyway when you said you used to be an AMD person and then in the same sentence admitted you don't understand AMD.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    I'm going to put a serious 'health warning' on the following advice, as I'm on unfamiliar ground here. However, when 'capturing' a feed from an HDV camera via Firewire, there isn't the same amount of processing power required as usually required. Specifically, I am under the assumption that the video is already 'digitised' and that you are essentially copying accross data in it's orginal format rather than converting. I would not therefore assume that processing power for capture is an issue, but the logistics and the software will be.

    As I understand, CS4 is designed to work with multiple cameras, but this is on the assumption that the video has already been capture, not from a live feed. As I have no experience to fall back on in this area, I did a little search which returned Creative COW. These primarly gave software based solutions which require more than one firewire link.

    An alternative complete hardware solution is explained in Powered by Google Docs

    Sorry, I've create more problems than answers. With these kinds of questions you're likely to get a lot of answers but not a complete solution. Initial thoughts can also cloud what kind of answers you get. Armed with possible solutions, I would thoroughly recommend that you talk to a video retail specialist Creative Video > Live Production > SE-500 AV-HS400 TRICASTER-BROADCAST 3PLAY HS-500 TRICASTER-STUDIO INDIGO-HR NEWTEK LIVESETS AWS-G500HD BRS-200 who can run through the hardware options available.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    I'm sorry if I'm not classed as a "man" in you opinion. perhaps student would be better?

    I meant that I don't understand AMD's strategy. Intel are streaks ahead while AMD is about 3 years behind.

    And think back alot of those years you hvae under your belt, did you ever have a group of friends who would go out and film stuff for oeple. just mainly for bear money. Hell we don't even ask for minimun wage! All you even nee to do is go onto youtube and you can find thousands of people like me who film their own little productions and they will be called "The vide maker people", and i highly doubt that you will find anything about them in the company register.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    This has strayed somewhat off-topic now. However, that said, lets step there for one moment.

    It is important to set our advice in context. The original poster is talking about spending what appears to be a serious amount of cash on a professional project. Talking about the relative merits of AMD vs Intel didn't really answer his/her question, and by suggesting that a few components will do the trick isn't perhaps very useful. Can we assume that you have working knowldege of what the OP wants to produce, and that those components and his software choice will meet his requirements?

    And that was why Andy mentioned your relative experience. It wasn't meant as an insult, but put your advice in context. If I found out that my Financial Advisor was 15 years old, for example, I'd be concerned.

    Re: charging under the minimum age and filming yoru own little productions, I've seen you advertise your services frequently on the forums and make not attempt to state your experience.

    Please smifis, remember that your advice can potentially cost real people, real money. This isn't a game. We're not out to bully kids. We just want to ensure people recieve advice appropriate to their needs from experienced people. That doesn't preclude teenagers (who can often have a vast amount of experience and more importantly talent) and applies to all members regardless of age.

    You're not being bullied or victimised. We just want to ensure that you are aware that your advice can cost people, and can cost our communities reputation.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    4,192
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smifis View Post
    ...I'm sorry if I'm not classed as a "man" in you opinion. perhaps student would be better?
    Schoolboy would be more accurate. A student is usually seen as someone who is in further education such as university.

    You do have a habit of selling yourself as a small production company although the only thing we've seen from you was a childish effort involving a close-up of a child's mouth miming a rock song. Not even up to amateur standards.

    I have no problems with kids learning by doing stuff for others, but you should at least be up-front and honest about your status. You should also stop "giving advice" when you have no clue what you're talking about. Regurgitating stuff you've read somewhere on the internet is not giving advice.

    ... and I'm not "having my period" to quote your playground humour, I'm just fed up with a schoolboy giving duff advice to people who come here expecting something less juvenile. There are plenty of forums for teenagers, Smifis, this ain't one of them.

    Edit: This was posted at the same time as Marc's more refined answer but the points made are just as valid.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    college = further education

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Looking for a Powerful Computer Hardware setup
    By zeckdude in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-29-2008, 11:51 PM
  2. The new and cheaper play station 3
    By mariamhassan in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-09-2007, 10:53 PM
  3. Adding a Station Logo to an AVI
    By awm in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-14-2006, 09:03 PM
  4. news station with 2 of the same anchors
    By greenshadows in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-26-2006, 11:14 PM
  5. What about this for an editing station
    By shiner in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-26-2005, 11:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •