Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Merge 2 Layers in Premier CS3 ?

  1. Default Merge 2 Layers in Premier CS3 ?

    Guys does anybody know how to merge 2 layers of video , like blend them together?
    One of my project had a spot where i didn't wanna show it on final AVI, so I created this other layer , which covers that spot, now i need to merge the 2 layers so i can apply one effect to it ??
    Please help !!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    just put them over each other on the timeline

  3. Default

    Thanks I did that, but now the bottom layer is not visible

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    does the top layer have any transparent areas?

    of do you want it to be displayed onto, perhaps on the top clip, change the transparency.

  5. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smifis View Post
    does the top layer have any transparent areas?

    of do you want it to be displayed onto, perhaps on the top clip, change the transparency.
    well, let's put it his way
    I created a black dot on a separate layer and placed the black dot layer on top of my original layer , which covers the targeted area well enough , now somehow i have to merge the 2 layers as 1, otherwise when i apply effect to my original layer, it changes the location of the original layer and that black dot is dislocated , i wanna glue it somehow permanently (make one layer out of 2)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    Do you want to track movement in your video with the black dot?

  7. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smifis View Post
    Do you want to track movement in your video with the black dot?
    yeah that would be another option , I guess
    how can you do that ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    You can either key frame it or key frame it.

    There is a very good explanation here Using Keyframes in the Premiere Effect Controls Window .

  9. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smifis View Post
    You can either key frame it or key frame it.

    There is a very good explanation here Using Keyframes in the Premiere Effect Controls Window .
    thanks buddy for the help
    keyframing is great i luv it...
    but i guess i had too many clips so i had to look for another way around it !!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    If you have afetr effects you can track motion with it. and i mean proper tracking.

    downloading the trial will be a good start

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Adjustment layer affects all layers
    By unska in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-01-2009, 08:10 PM
  2. Grouping several layers? (AA)
    By joshier in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-20-2008, 08:10 PM
  3. major help asap with layers i think
    By cptd33z21 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-27-2006, 03:01 PM
  4. question qwith masking with layers....
    By Sithxace in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-06-2006, 02:18 PM
  5. Image layers/overlays on videos
    By philhyde in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-18-2004, 05:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •