Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Vagas Plat 9.0 problem - No audio from source?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    fr USA, live in Sarajevo
    Posts
    27

    Question Vagas Plat 9.0 problem - No audio from source?

    Hi All -

    OK, this is probably the most absolute newb question here, but i am what i am...

    When uploading video (from my MiniDV tape Panasonic PV-GS150) via the USB-to-device cable, i get no audio recording through Vegas. I have Platinum 9.0 and my computer *should* accomodate this.

    I select "import media" and get perfect video, but only some *garbled*, low-volume, distorted audio. However, when i replay the tape through my camcorder, the audio playback is clear and perfect.

    What am i doing wrong? Is there a problem with the cable i'm using? It fits my camcorder, but i'm not sure it's the *original* cable that came with the camcorder - could this be it?

    Thanks so much!!!!

    frank
    Case: Cooler Master RC-690
    PSU: Corsair TX 850WATT
    CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-920
    CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
    RAM: CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB DDR3 1600
    Mobo: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 (24GB max RAM)
    GPU: EVGA 01G-P3-1285-AR GeForce GTX 285 SC Edition
    Boot HDD: WD VelociRaptor 300GB 10,000rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Data HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB 7,200 rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Monitor: ASUS MK241H Black 24" (1920x1200) 2ms
    OS: Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit
    Optical Drives: 2x LITE-ON iHAP322-08 DVD RW

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,849
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    If your camera is as you say MiniDV, you need to CAPTURE your footage via FIREWIRE, not import. The USB port is there to transfer data from stills.
    Tim

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    fr USA, live in Sarajevo
    Posts
    27

    Default Is it OS related?

    Thanks Tim!

    My bad, i meant to say "Capture" b/c that is what i did....

    However, your reply causes to me to think things through b/c i never used a *firewire* before with my camcorder and the bundled software. The footage was both viewable and audible.....

    I bought Vegas b/c i needed something that works w/my new OS (coming from XP) and something with a little more capability than the bundled software. From all accounts it is with this one exception...

    Is it because Vista requires a different signal path for the DV than did XP (hence the change from USB to the 1394)?
    Case: Cooler Master RC-690
    PSU: Corsair TX 850WATT
    CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-920
    CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
    RAM: CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB DDR3 1600
    Mobo: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 (24GB max RAM)
    GPU: EVGA 01G-P3-1285-AR GeForce GTX 285 SC Edition
    Boot HDD: WD VelociRaptor 300GB 10,000rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Data HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB 7,200 rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Monitor: ASUS MK241H Black 24" (1920x1200) 2ms
    OS: Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit
    Optical Drives: 2x LITE-ON iHAP322-08 DVD RW

  4. Default

    I think Tim is right about the Firewire.

    Don't worry though, it's not OS related - it's simply to do with the data transfer rates - basically USB / USB2.0 can only transfer data at a limited speed (hence the reason its only fitting for straight file transfers).

    When you 'capture' footage it essentially records across in realtime - a facility not accomodated by the USB connection. However the firewire will accomodate this, I should know: I use a firewire connection between a HD camera and a laptop for a direct feed when location filming... and the laptop is running on XP!

    Which is something else you should be ready for if you've just moved on to Vista - it runs a much heavier drain on your memory than XP due to all the extra and unneccessary processes it runs, and may well effect your editing capability (compared to what you're used to). That's why I ended up switching back to XP for my workstation!

    Depending on how much you do with the MiniDV tapes, the final option you could consider is fitting a 5.25" DV tape drive into your PC, however this can be an expensive option so I would only consider it if you do a lot of professional video work!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    fr USA, live in Sarajevo
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Thanks Rick for the reply!

    I *just* uploaded some video through Windows Movie Maker and sure enough, the video AND audio recorded!?!

    I don't get this..... If silly 'ol Windows MovieMaker will get the video and audio, why can't i get it through Vegas? I don't do much video at all, but when i need it, i *really* need it!!!

    My PC should handle the data with no problem - the specs, i think, are in my signature.... The PC has a Core i7 920 processor w/ 6gb RAM and a EVGA GeForce GTX 285Core Clock675MHz 1gb memory graphics card so my PC *should* be adequate for the task-at-hand (user ability is debatable though!).

    What should i do here? Options;

    a) simply use Windows MovieMaker (less appealing to be sure)
    b) buy an appropriate Firewire cable (more appealing, but have to spend a little)

    Thanks for the reply's and lack of condescension!!!

    frank
    Case: Cooler Master RC-690
    PSU: Corsair TX 850WATT
    CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-920
    CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
    RAM: CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB DDR3 1600
    Mobo: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 (24GB max RAM)
    GPU: EVGA 01G-P3-1285-AR GeForce GTX 285 SC Edition
    Boot HDD: WD VelociRaptor 300GB 10,000rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Data HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB 7,200 rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Monitor: ASUS MK241H Black 24" (1920x1200) 2ms
    OS: Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit
    Optical Drives: 2x LITE-ON iHAP322-08 DVD RW

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,849
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Both your options are fine.
    But Rick is quite correct about USB not being designed to do this so you MAY well get dropped frames, maybe not with this film, maybe not the next, maybe not ever....
    A firewire card is a very cheap add-on (£15). Just do it!
    Tim

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    fr USA, live in Sarajevo
    Posts
    27

    Default

    BIG THANKS TO RICK n TIM!!!!

    I'm all set! I've already got the Firewire 'card' and will get down to the store to buy a cable - providing i can find one here in Sarajevo!!!
    Case: Cooler Master RC-690
    PSU: Corsair TX 850WATT
    CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-920
    CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
    RAM: CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB DDR3 1600
    Mobo: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 (24GB max RAM)
    GPU: EVGA 01G-P3-1285-AR GeForce GTX 285 SC Edition
    Boot HDD: WD VelociRaptor 300GB 10,000rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Data HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB 7,200 rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Monitor: ASUS MK241H Black 24" (1920x1200) 2ms
    OS: Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit
    Optical Drives: 2x LITE-ON iHAP322-08 DVD RW

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    fr USA, live in Sarajevo
    Posts
    27

    Default

    OK, i have the Firewire cable and just tried it out and IT WORKS!!!!!

    Thanks so much guys!

    frank
    Case: Cooler Master RC-690
    PSU: Corsair TX 850WATT
    CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-920
    CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
    RAM: CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB DDR3 1600
    Mobo: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 (24GB max RAM)
    GPU: EVGA 01G-P3-1285-AR GeForce GTX 285 SC Edition
    Boot HDD: WD VelociRaptor 300GB 10,000rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Data HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB 7,200 rpm 3.0Gb/s
    Monitor: ASUS MK241H Black 24" (1920x1200) 2ms
    OS: Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit
    Optical Drives: 2x LITE-ON iHAP322-08 DVD RW

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,849
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fmajor007 View Post
    OK, i have the Firewire cable and just tried it out and IT WORKS!!!!!

    Thanks so much guys!
    You're welcome. Nice when it all goes to plan, isn't it.
    Tim

  10. #10

    Default Sound problem with vista

    Me to I had the same problem as yours. I lose my sound and find a red x over my sound icon. Then I get the error message "no audio output device is installed


    I found the solution at http://www.noaudiooutput.com

Similar Threads

  1. Problem Playing VOB and MPEG Files in Vegas Movie Studio 8 (Plat)
    By Geoff T in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-02-2008, 10:07 PM
  2. Capturing DV LIVE over 1394 with external audio source...?
    By ryanjulian in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-06-2005, 12:08 AM
  3. What's the best way to capture AUDIO only from video source?
    By IronMike778 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-03-2004, 03:21 PM
  4. Syn problem with seperate audio and video source
    By cobak in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-23-2004, 07:24 PM
  5. playback problem in source monitor
    By squiremcguire in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-18-2004, 06:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •