Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Capturing video

  1. #1

    Default Capturing video

    Hi I'm new to Video Editing and I'm having this most annoying thing with the Premiere Pro 8 Software. When I capture the Video from the camera, it displays segmented (like a Jigsaw puzzle). I also have the MGI Video Wave 4 Software that captures the same video perfectly clear but if I import the same video into Adobe Premiere Pro it's the same story - segmented, jigsaw puzzle pictures).
    I cannot use the MGI software to the video simply because there aren't enough tutorials out there so I prefer to use the Adobe Premiere Pro, I suspect some of my settings are all over the place in the Adobe Premiere Pro can anyone help?
    I use Panasonic NV-DX100 3CCD Digital Video Camera, I doubt it's the camera!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Brasov - Romania


    Hi ! Maby its a problem of wrong project. See if your camera is pal sistem or ntsc. If you setup a wrong type of project then this can be a reason.

  3. #3

    Default File size 125 kb

    I don' think so, the problem is, that everytime I capture the video, it only shows 125 kb in size. When I try to play it in WM Player it says "The specified module could not be found". I am using a prety good camera NV-DX100 (Not pro but pruduces excellent videos in 'MGI 4' video software). The pain is when tried to capture using PP it does not capture. But, I can play and edit the clips captured with the 'MGI 4' software.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Brasov - Romania


    Question is : MGI 4 capture format is Microsoft DV AVI ? - if so .. then you can capture video with this software and then import and work in Premiere.
    This can be a temporar solution, i know that it does not solve the problem.
    Once i had the same problem with another software : Sony Vegas ... an older version ..could not capture with it but i used it for editing.
    Another question is : in capture window from Premiere .. can you control the camera (play, stop, rew, frw)? and also you can see ok the video in that capture window ?
    If you can control the camera and also if you see the video ok in the capture window then can be a software problem and you will have to try to reinstall Windows and Premiere again.
    If a reinstall solve your problem try not to install again many editing software in the same time.
    Install a clean Windows and after that install just Premiere (dont install MGI or other video editing software), and try to see if capture works that way.

  5. #5


    Thanks for replying, I have no problems with control panel, once the video is in I can do all that (frw, rev, stop, start etc.). I can also use the story board, crop, ad audio, effects etc. The most annoying is that I can't capture. I'm thinking of installing the Premiere Pro on another computer, may be it's the OS as you mentioned. I'm using a Win Srv 2003, will try installing XP.
    Thanks again for your comments!

Similar Threads

  1. Capturing video in s video in Premiere Elements
    By thethud in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-22-2006, 01:55 AM
  2. Vegas Video 6.0d Freezes when Capturing HD video (Sony Hc-1)
    By Valrio in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-03-2006, 03:30 AM
  3. Capturing video from VCR
    By agent86 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-26-2005, 12:43 PM
  4. Quality problem capturing / burning video with Video Studeo
    By sanman in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-04-2005, 09:36 AM
  5. Need help with Capturing Video
    By Chrisallstar in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-08-2004, 10:45 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts