Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Why does it take me 8 hours to rip a DVD?

  1. #1

    Default Why does it take me 8 hours to rip a DVD?

    I'm new to the ripping scene and I'm using AVS Converter 6.3 .......when I rip a DVD I just open the first Vob file that contains the first part of the movie and I have it set to rip to MPEG4 (DIVX,XVID),768 kbps;Audio MP3, 96kbps..............I hit the convert button and it takes like 8 hours to finish.....is this normal?........am I doing something wrong?.........any help would be appreciated...........thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Melton, Melbourne, Victroria, Australia
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drumcrazd View Post
    I'm new to the ripping scene and I'm using AVS Converter 6.3 .......when I rip a DVD I just open the first Vob file that contains the first part of the movie and I have it set to rip to MPEG4 (DIVX,XVID),768 kbps;Audio MP3, 96kbps..............I hit the convert button and it takes like 8 hours to finish.....is this normal?........am I doing something wrong?.........any help would be appreciated...........thanks
    Hi Drumcrazd,

    My first thoughts are, that you are using a computer that is over 3 years old and or a single cored CPU with very little memory installed..

    If indeed your computer is not a dual or quad core with a minimum of 4 gigs of memory, then when you get around to updating it, to a quad core with at least 4 gigs of memory, your rendering times should be considerably shorter..

    Going by your rendering times, I would say your computer is a single cored Pentium clocking around 1.5 GHz max with around 1 gigs or less memory installed, this is just a guess mind you..

    Cheers and good luck with your pending upgrade Drumcrazd..

    Pete..
    May the Universe return a hundred
    fold what you charge unto others

  3. #3

    Default

    Wow!...there you go...you answered my question and you are totally right.......my computer is 1.5G with 512M of memory.....guess I need to upgrade......thanks very much

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,848
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by laidback View Post
    Going by your rendering times, I would say your computer is a single cored Pentium clocking around 1.5 GHz max with around 1 gigs or less memory installed,
    Care to guess this Saturday's UK National Lottery numbers, Pete?
    Tim

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    You don't want him doing Derren Brown out of a job.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Melton, Melbourne, Victroria, Australia
    Posts
    96

    Default Important Upgrade Advice

    Quote Originally Posted by drumcrazd View Post
    Wow!...there you go...you answered my question and you are totally right.......my computer is 1.5G with 512M of memory.....guess I need to upgrade......thanks very much
    You're welcome Drumcrazd,

    Juts keep in mind when you do upgrade, opt for the minimum of 4 gigs of memory and make sure the modules are the fastest available, so that you're memory is not the bottle neck three years from now..

    If the budget allows go for matched pair/s of 2 or 4 gigs which logically totals up to 4 or 8 Gigs of memory, the reason why one must always have matched memory modules rather than just one, is that a matched set doubles the memory throughput via it enables dual/quad channelling motherboards to dual/quad channel mode - which slashes rendering times to an even shorter time, compared to an alike system that has a single large memory module installed..

    Also - I would consider AMD over Pentium, even if the clock speeds are the same, but I have to point out, I base this decision on my experience many years ago, when I owned an AMD 800 MHz and very briefly a Pentium III 1 GHz that simply was an absolute dog when I compared the two, and I say there is no better way to compare systems, other than rendering the same large video file, as this is the main reason for the computer in the first place..

    Good Luck and cheers,

    Pete.
    May the Universe return a hundred
    fold what you charge unto others

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Melton, Melbourne, Victroria, Australia
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TimStannard View Post
    Care to guess this Saturday's UK National Lottery numbers, Pete?

    Who~key, 2, 14, 34, 8, 23, 7

    Good Luck and Cheers..

    There you go!

    That says it all doesn't it?

    Pete..
    May the Universe return a hundred
    fold what you charge unto others

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,848
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by laidback View Post
    Who~key, 2, 14, 34, 8, 23, 7
    Now, just suppose .....
    Tim

Similar Threads

  1. How many hours are too many?
    By daleworkman in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-28-2009, 09:04 PM
  2. Help,Ive been trying for hours Prem6
    By munkeyrach in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2008, 09:04 PM
  3. 8 hours in 15 seconds.
    By Mark W in forum User Videos
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-15-2007, 12:50 PM
  4. Should it take 2 Hours to render a DVD
    By xjdavid1 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-18-2004, 04:53 PM
  5. 14 hours to Burn???
    By Leroy in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-26-2004, 09:00 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •