Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Stop-Motion still image frame sizing question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Huntington, West Virginia USA
    Posts
    909

    Default Stop-Motion still image frame sizing question

    I'm working on a stop-motion production. I have a program that captures individual frames from my DV camera and stores them as .jpg images. I then take these sequential images and import them into the Vegas timeline as a series of stills. The problem is that when I import the stills from the Media bin into the timeline the running length of each still is quite long. I had to manually resize every still down to two frames of length. Is there a way in Vegas which will allow me to resize all these images to 1 or 2 frames length automatically when I drag them to the timeline?
    Thanks

  2. #2

    Default

    Yes there is, I believe if you go into properties there is a tab to select still length, Im not sure of the location of it off hand but I know its there

    Heres a Quick little video that might help.
    Last edited by Chapman Photography; 09-01-2009 at 01:11 AM.
    Wil

    Software Used:
    TGV Edius 6, TGV ProCoder 3, DVD Lab Pro. 2

    http://www.youtube.com/user/ChapmanProduction

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,844
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Wil is absolutely correct.
    The option is located under Options | Preferences under the editing tab.
    "New Still Image Length (seconds)."

    You specify it in seconds/thousanths of a second, but it converts to frames for you.
    Tim

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Huntington, West Virginia USA
    Posts
    909

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TimStannard View Post
    Wil is absolutely correct.
    The option is located under Options | Preferences under the editing tab.
    "New Still Image Length (seconds)."

    You specify it in seconds/thousanths of a second, but it converts to frames for you.
    Much thanks to both of you. I was able to set the time to 0.083 and get automatic resizing to 2 frames per image (12 fps) which is the ideal stop-motion speed for a 24fps production. I still had to individually re-space the images on the timeline, as dragging them down in a "shift" select all move to the timeline placed them with about 2 frame gaps between the images. But that only took a minute or so to correct, which is a heck of a lot faster than trying to manually resize the same lot, which took me over an hour to do last night for just 35 images.

    I am a happy camper now and ready to dive into the world of stop-motion animation. I'm using the program Stop Animation Station" to grab the stop-action images from my DVX100 camera. It is a very simple program that enables me to see the images on my laptop and grab the clips with the keyboard between movements of the scene object. It stores the sequential clips in a sub-directory where I can grab them for importing into the editor. Stop Motion Station does not convert the images into a .avi video clip, which is the program's only drawback. Other than that, it is great for this kind of work. They give you a "5 hours" running trial to evaluate the software before you buy. For only $50 I will certainly purchase this nifty little tool.

    Again, thanks for the quick and very helpful information.
    Gaines

  5. #5

    Default

    Glad to have been a help, Be sure to post it when you done, I did a stop motion test about a year ago with the jib jab style, I'll have to see if I can find it, I have it on a disc some where.
    Wil

    Software Used:
    TGV Edius 6, TGV ProCoder 3, DVD Lab Pro. 2

    http://www.youtube.com/user/ChapmanProduction

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Huntington, West Virginia USA
    Posts
    909

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chapman Photography View Post
    Glad to have been a help, Be sure to post it when you done, I did a stop motion test about a year ago with the jib jab style, I'll have to see if I can find it, I have it on a disc some where.
    Ok, will do.
    Stupid Question time! Your signature reads, in part:

    "Stock me on Twitter!!!
    http://twitter.com/WAChapman"

    What does "Stock me" mean?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,844
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by worddigger View Post
    I still had to individually re-space the images on the timeline, as dragging them down in a "shift" select all move to the timeline placed them with about 2 frame gaps between the images.
    I've got scripts that do that (part of Excalibur or Ultimate). Here's a link to one on Edward Troxels site so you don't even need to buy a collection of scripts. (You want the script at the bottom of the page)www.jetdv.com :: View topic - delete empty spaces script
    Tim

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Huntington, West Virginia USA
    Posts
    909

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TimStannard View Post
    I've got scripts that do that (part of Excalibur or Ultimate). Here's a link to one on Edward Troxels site so you don't even need to buy a collection of scripts. (You want the script at the bottom of the page)www.jetdv.com :: View topic - delete empty spaces script
    I've never used scripts in Vegas before. How do I go about doing that?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,844
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by worddigger View Post
    I've never used scripts in Vegas before. How do I go about doing that?
    Try this:
    How to Use Scripts in Sony Vegas Software

    I've only ever used packages that automatically install the scripts for me so I've no personal experience, I'm afraid, but it looks straightforward enough.
    Tim

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by worddigger View Post
    Ok, will do.
    Stupid Question time! Your signature reads, in part:

    "Stock me on Twitter!!!
    http://twitter.com/WAChapman"

    What does "Stock me" mean?
    Its just goofy attempt on a play on words. Stock as in film stock but meaning stalk.. I know its bad
    Wil

    Software Used:
    TGV Edius 6, TGV ProCoder 3, DVD Lab Pro. 2

    http://www.youtube.com/user/ChapmanProduction

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to stop a frame for few second
    By com2bhai in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-29-2007, 07:21 AM
  2. Stop motion
    By FryMaster8 in forum User Videos
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-23-2007, 02:28 PM
  3. Stop Motion
    By aidee in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-22-2006, 12:30 PM
  4. Stop motion
    By yeebsy in forum User Videos
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-07-2006, 10:36 AM
  5. Stop Motion?
    By NChambers in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-04-2006, 11:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •