Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Computer problem????

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    3

    Default Computer problem????

    OKay i know my idiot dad shouldn't have bought a dell bet he did and im working with the cards im dealt here are my pc stats[/url]

    edit to that is i have 512mb ram ......my dad is wlling to buy certain things for certain prices and i read this earlier post which mentioned two hard drives i have seen cheap ones with 120gb which is good so should i go ahead and convince my dad to add that

    aannnndddd should i replace one of my two 256 stick with a 512 stic so i have a total of 768mb ram....however from what i have seen on the task manager my pro 1.5 doesn't take up ram just eats up CPU (like 95)
    are there setting i should change


    by the way the problem is slow rendering i am editing still images and using transition....i did a trial and last night for like 20 pics with transitions render was like 1 hour or sothing like tha......the very sad thing
    :( :( the current project asinged by my dad is like 300 images with VO (although audio is never a problem)....
    so please help !!!!!!!
    Yes.......i live just to die....cuz life is a big biatch

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    3

    Default

    well i did another test right now and i got these stats

    19 pics
    1 title
    1 black matte
    19 transitions inbetween the twenty vid clips

    i got about a minute total with two renders one right after i put in the pictures and one right after i put in the transitions and title i got a bout 40 and 10 so the total is 50 sec so we can round that to a minute

    so figuratively i could render my project of 300 at each 20 vid clips with 2 render (1 for pics and one for transitions)

    so that would mean 15 render for each 20 pic segment X 2==> 30 total renders each at a minute

    so if i do what i just said then the project should render in about 15 mins sence each 2 render for a 20 segment take about a min!!!! please get back i am still open to suggest and option for tweaking and any a suggestions!!!


    P.S. i have one question is there a image to the default keyboard settings or a graphical way of editing the keyboard setting..... i know it is possible without the keyboard customization

    THX a bunch any helpers!!!!
    Yes.......i live just to die....cuz life is a big biatch

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    What is the speed of your processor?
    What version of Adobe Premiere are you using?
    What are the output options you are using?
    Where are you located?
    What are the dimensions of you pictures?
    Why are you using Adobe Premiere for a slide show?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    3

    Default

    2.2 ghz
    pro 1.5
    microsoft dv-avi
    ATL,GA
    im reszing them all to 720 x 480
    there is audio and video and i want it on a dvd for final output!!!(thru encore)
    Yes.......i live just to die....cuz life is a big biatch

Similar Threads

  1. Video Camera To Computer Problem
    By cartoon-dude in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-11-2006, 10:14 PM
  2. Analogue to Computer Problem!
    By njayj in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2005, 01:05 AM
  3. DVD OR COMPUTER
    By Kim in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-20-2005, 06:29 PM
  4. VCR to computer: Port/Cable problem
    By contra in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-26-2004, 01:12 AM
  5. Connecting the computer to a VCR - record computer gaming
    By RasCzaK in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-23-2004, 07:25 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •