Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: vegas or windows???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cumbria, Near the Lake district
    Posts
    415

    Default vegas or windows???

    Hi,
    When I click on anything to call out a box. Media generators for example. The opening box appears to fly off the bottom of the screen. Try as I can to find it, it is nowhere to be seen.
    Something silly I know, but it has me stumped... Might it be a windows problem as opposed to Vegas??

    Thanks in anticipation.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,844
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Only just spotted this as I generally frequent the Vegas forum and only here when I've time.

    Try restarting Vegas with a "reset to defaults" start (Hold Ctrl + Shift when double clicking the Vegas icon)

    If that doesn't work. Chnage your windows screen resolution. Start Vegas. Close Vegas. Change your screen resolution back. Restart Vegas,

    One of those tricks normally resolves this problem.
    Tim

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cumbria, Near the Lake district
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Thanks Tim,
    I've been trying to get my head around this one for quite some time.
    Re-installing always corrects it but it isn't long before it starts doing naughty things again.

    Will certainly try you remedy and see if it cures it,
    Thanks again

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cumbria, Near the Lake district
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Tried everything to the letter Tim, Nope....What a bummer...Maybe I've a bug in there.
    Just a bit fed up with reinstalling in order to cure it

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    try getting the largest screen res possible, open up the window and see where it appears then move it to the top left hand corner of your screen then change your screen res to normal. it's probably just popping off screen somewhere. this happened to me with firefox lol, that was confusing.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cumbria, Near the Lake district
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Thanks for that Smifis. I'll certainly give it a go, although I use a pretty high screen resolution to start with, for my job.

    Fortunately it hasn't happened again after the third reinstallation. Fingers crossed .

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-07-2010, 12:16 AM
  2. Accessing windows media player graphics from vegas
    By savish in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-16-2009, 04:28 PM
  3. Vegas, x264vfw, Windows 7
    By v3trae in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-14-2009, 09:38 PM
  4. Vegas Platinum 9.0 - Stacking Windows
    By jemmo in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-18-2008, 11:30 PM
  5. Sony Vegas 7 with Windows Vista.
    By TWIY in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-22-2007, 11:22 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •