Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Ram memory question

  1. Default Ram memory question

    Hi everyone,

    IŽd like to know how does the dual core works in Windows Xp. Because mu cpu has 2 Gb (1Gb each) and i want to upgrade it, but people says that is worthless because system does not support more than 3gb.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Western Europe


    Sounds like you are getting your Gigahertz and Gigabytes mixed up. Your cpu which runs at Gigahertz and your RAM memory which has 2Gb at present. You need a 64 bit version of Windows so you can use 4Gb RAM fully. You would need to check your motherboard spec to see if it can be upgraded concerning the cpu.
    Last edited by Nikosony; 07-17-2009 at 05:36 PM.

  3. #3


    so regarding this question Nikosony

    If I get the 64bit version of XP I can run my pc at 4gigg of ram and XP will recognise it fully. What if I have shared intergrated graphics upto 1gigg will this read ok on normal xp or do I still need 64bit version.

    My Cpu is dual core AMD athlon 2.8ghz x 2 (5.6ghz)

    Your advise would be great m8

Similar Threads

  1. Free memory
    By Alan Mills in forum Ebay and other classified ads: gear, cameras and video editing stuff
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-27-2007, 08:03 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-09-2007, 10:28 PM
  3. Memory During Editing
    By Dan442 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-07-2005, 02:27 PM
  4. Magic Bullet Memory intensive question!
    By crazeski in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-20-2005, 04:31 PM
  5. Will more memory help?
    By chetnet in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-27-2005, 04:36 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts