Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Unable to capture on vegas8

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cumbria, Near the Lake district
    Posts
    415

    Default Unable to capture on vegas8

    Capturing video on movie maker is not a problem, however when I try to capture HDV through vegas 8 it tells me I have no device available. I'm using the 6 to 6 pin firewire through an IEEE so wonder if you can point me in the right direction please.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Obvious first step, but - have you selected HDV rather than DV in Vegas Capture?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cumbria, Near the Lake district
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Hi,
    Silly asit sounds I'm not even getting that option

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cumbria, Near the Lake district
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Tried every conceivable configuration without success.
    The firewire works fine on normal vid, I think a must have a glitch in my vegas capture software.

    Anyone know of an alternative software specifically for capturing HDV??
    Last edited by solway; 07-13-2009 at 06:30 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    I never knew WMM could capture HDV video, you learn something new everyday.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cumbria, Near the Lake district
    Posts
    415

    Default Frustrated, Frustrated and guess what Frustrated

    Aye it does Nik. Its a shame it doesn't recognise HDV though.

    I've tried everything I can think of...Even reinstalled Vegas but without any luck. It just states that "There is no device available".

    I've invested nearly 3K in a camera so I've got to find a solution. There must be software out there capable of capturing HDV. When I find it I'll just transfer the files so I can edit in Vegas.

    Any ideas are most welcome!!
    Last edited by solway; 07-13-2009 at 06:30 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Just thought - has your cameras menu the option of external control disabled? If so, Vegas Capture won't see it or be able to connect to it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cumbria, Near the Lake district
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Ah...Thats a thought Andy.
    Havent had it long..Will look at the manual and investigate

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cumbria, Near the Lake district
    Posts
    415

    Default

    NO,...no button Andy. Its a Canon XHA-1s.

    BTW. I thought I'd spend the evening browsing the net and am a little disappointed to find that a large number of HD users (worldwide) are having issues with instability problems with the system.

    Some are very computer literate with high spec machines. I think I would have been better doing this evenings homework earlier, before purchasing HD.

    Was taken in by the glossy sales hype I'm afraid.

    Will see what tomorrow brings...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Solway - not very helpful, but I capture and edit HD in Vegas too and have absolutely no problems. The key here is the choice in Capture to choose HDV or DV of course. You should have an option in preferences to choose.

    You'll have to lodge a support ticket with Sony and see what they say I'm afraid.

    I'm all out of ideas now.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to capture DV in 16:9 format (with black bars)
    By boyattheback in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-08-2008, 07:20 PM
  2. Unable to capture video to Premiere 6.0
    By captmjw in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-04-2008, 10:26 PM
  3. Unable to capture HD video
    By manhar in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-09-2008, 02:01 PM
  4. Unable to Capture!
    By Chrishamsandwich in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-17-2008, 08:04 PM
  5. unable to capture from VCR
    By regg0 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-19-2004, 09:23 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •