Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: video capture device and camera not configured correctly?

  1. #1

    Default video capture device and camera not configured correctly?

    I have been using a JVC GR-D70U mini DV camcrder for over 4 years. It is connected via a 1394 IEEE firewire cable to PC from the camera. The OS is windows xp. I have been successfully importing video via Movie Mker capture/ Nero and Sonic. Just recently (back in May) I have been having capture problems. The camera will playback and I can control the playback from wMM. When I start to capture, the file size jumps to 5 KB, does not increase. I can pause tape, restart play, but when I stop capture and click to finish, I get an error message - "The video was not captured correctly. Verify that your video camera and capture device are configured properly." I have changed nothing, the IEEE remains stationery in PC, (tried a new cable). Cannot try in another PC, only have the one with the firewire. Any suggestions, I've been searching web for any clues...
    One time, some ridiculous power on sequence worked, have since tried to repeat, only worked the one time.
    Can anyone help??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Can you try some other video editor other than WMM? You can download 30 day trials of most editing software from their respective websites and try them out. Look for Sony Vegas and Adobe Premiere Elements 7. Or you can download a freeware application that will just capture your video and it is called WinDV-123. Try it and see if it works.

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks, I'll try Sony Vegas first and keep my fingers crossed. Windows movie maker/Nero Vision Express and Sonic DLA all worked without problems prior to May. I'm usually good at solving issues, but this one has me stumped.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Also download the latest video and audio codecs for Windows XP, defragment the hard disk and disable any utilities or screensavers or just about anything that may be running during the capture process. Some background items can have an affect on capture.

  5. #5

    Default

    Where is the best place to download codecs? Tried Sony Vegas, same response as Movie maker/ Nero and Sonic

  6. #6

    Default

    Also did a defrag, and I will disable running utilities and try again. Thanks for your help

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    The k-lite codec packs are good.

    Installing each codec seperatly is better though, there are less compatibility problems doing it like that.

    Havew you tried using a new firewire cable?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Two possiblities spring to mind here. Since you state you've tried a new cable it may be a faulty socket on the camera - not a rare occurence by any means and often caused by hot plugging. No way to test that other than to try on another PC.

    Second idea is basic but maybe worth a try. System Restore back to April. Something may have been installed thats screwing your capturing up. If that fails I think it's most likely the camera socket, as it would be unusual for s/w to just pack up in the way you've described. Especially since you've tried other s/w too.

  9. #9

    Default

    Cannot restore earlier than June, so system restore is out. What is hotplugging? If problem is camera socket, is this an easy fix? Will try to find a friend with a firewire port on their computer. All of these suggestions are helpful. One solution I found involved a power on sequence that allowed me to import video, but when I tried to repeat sequence, would not work again.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Hot-plugging is plugging or unplugging while the camera is switched on. There is a chance of voltage hopping the pins and shorting out the socket on the camera. It's far from rare, and an expensive repair.

    One way around it is to buy a super cheap DV camera (my local secondhand store sells them from fifty quid upwards these days) and use that to capture from. Also saves wear and tear on your decent 'recording' camera too.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. EASY CAP USB video capture device - any good?
    By witchking72 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-29-2008, 06:24 AM
  2. GrabBee X+ Video capture device
    By icgraves in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2008, 08:49 PM
  3. Seeking Vista compatible video capture device
    By Shaftoe in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-06-2007, 10:33 PM
  4. External Video Capture Device,to use in Premiere Pro.
    By bickyz in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-26-2005, 12:41 PM
  5. Looking for PC video capture card/device advice
    By Ringo in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-02-2005, 08:40 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •