Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Studio 8 capture problem, been trying for over a year

  1. #1

    Default Studio 8 capture problem, been trying for over a year

    when I try to capture my camera plays my footage but in the lcd screen on the top right it shows a huge blur of lines and stuff that noone would normally see. I end up capturing very slowly, like a millisecond of footage every 20 seconds if it even does that much.

    I used a default capturing method that came with Pinnacle studio 8 and i have a huge AVI file, but when i try to open it in Studio 8 or open it in any kind of video player it won't let me...It doesn't recognize the file, any tips???

    I've been trying countless things for months, but my goal is to be able just to capture in that default device and edit it in Studio 8...

  2. #2

    Default

    I don't get it, i go to edit and click on the little folder and find my 2.9 mb file i open it and it says "unable to open video file blah blah blah..."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,513
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Are yiu using firewire? Sounds to me like your camcorder is broken.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    Also worth checking that the Tape is not damaged and the firewire cable and card are OK.

    Pinnacle is also well know for its lack of reliability. Why don't you try capturing using Windows Movie Maker (assuming you are on XP.) If you sucessfully capture using this method then that proves that your CAM, and cables are OK.

    Hope that is of some use.
    COMPAQ something or other with 500Gb Boot Disk, 1Tb external Firewire Disk, 4Gb Memory and a super duper sound card, 19" TFT Monitor etc etc etc
    Sony TRV33e : Sony TRV310e : Canon XM2
    Sony Vegas Studio editions to v11

    Remember, there is always more to learn than there is to teach.

  5. #5

    Default

    I am using firewire and I'm pretty sure i know why it won't open in Studio 8, this is why, i don't have the write type of file http://pinnacle.custhelp.com/cgi-bin...cGVuIA**&p_li=

    I'm fed up with it now so do you think i should get a new firewire,start caturing through USB, or get new diting software because i do not have WMM...

    Thank you guys

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    791

    Default

    No, that's not the reason as that is to do with files which are imported into Studio.

    Sounds very much to me like a camcorder problem. Pinnacle Studio 8 was rife with problems but they were more related to creating DVDs from the timeline. I am not aware of any capturing issues.

    Can you capture in Windows Movie Maker (which comes with every windows system and WMM2 is a free download from MS)?

    If you are going to spend some money at some point then I would recommend upgrading to Studio 9 Plus which is stable and comes with a lot of nice new features. However, I suspect that this is not the root cause of your problem in this instance
    Lloyd

    That's my opinion. If you don't like it I have others

    System: Apple Macbook Pro 17, and an external Freecom 500GB eSATA drive.
    Software: Final Cut Studio 2 (FCP 6, Motion 3, Soundtrack Pro 2, Color, DVD Studio Pro 4, Compressor 3), Sonicfire Pro 4.5
    Favourite Resources: Findsounds.com, Free DVD menus, Ken Stone's FCP Page, Wikivid

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LJR
    No, that's not the reason as that is to do with files which are imported into Studio.

    Sounds very much to me like a camcorder problem. Pinnacle Studio 8 was rife with problems but they were more related to creating DVDs from the timeline. I am not aware of any capturing issues.

    Can you capture in Windows Movie Maker (which comes with every windows system and WMM2 is a free download from MS)?

    If you are going to spend some money at some point then I would recommend upgrading to Studio 9 Plus which is stable and comes with a lot of nice new features. However, I suspect that this is not the root cause of your problem in this instance
    well im going to D/L windows movie maker and try to capture...Thanks LJR, i'll get back to you

  8. #8

    Default

    I've looked, theres not a WMM DL for Win 98

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,513
    Blog Entries
    24

  10. #10

    Default

    I tried and iit had 0.00 gb as captured, 13 cdropped frames, 1 captured...What shoulsd i do, i dont think i can return the camera

Similar Threads

  1. Studio 7 capture problem
    By coolmanoh in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-29-2005, 03:49 AM
  2. capture problem:studio 8
    By Ricta in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-28-2004, 07:00 PM
  3. Studio 8 capture problem URGENT!
    By Ricta in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-13-2004, 03:11 AM
  4. Studio 8 capture problem
    By bikemadgrandad in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-11-2004, 11:27 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •