Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Change project settings Premier CS3

  1. #1

    Default Change project settings Premier CS3

    In Premier CS3, is it possible to change an existing project's setting from Widescreen 48khz to Standard 48khz?

    If so, how?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Are you looking to make 2 copies, one which is widescreen and another that is 4:3? Or do you want to change the setting in an already opened project, but if the video was shot on a 16:9 camcorder then it will stay 16:9 but will be squashed when you convert it to 4:3.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Im not aware of how you can do that in an existing project, but if you render out the prokect then import it into a new project of your settings this will work - You may have to crop or re-size.

    Try and render out a bot of it - Then make a new Project in your new settings, import the bit you rendered out and see what needs doing.

    Mitch

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nikosony View Post
    Are you looking to make 2 copies, one which is widescreen and another that is 4:3? Or do you want to change the setting in an already opened project, but if the video was shot on a 16:9 camcorder then it will stay 16:9 but will be squashed when you convert it to 4:3.
    I would like to change the setting in an already opened project. I chroma keyed my footage, but the background image has a black border on the left & right because I chose "Widescreen" instead of "Standard". Can the project be changed?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RadicalRick View Post
    I would like to change the setting in an already opened project. I chroma keyed my footage, but the background image has a black border on the left & right because I chose "Widescreen" instead of "Standard". Can the project be changed?
    ok, i don't think you can. you could try copy and pasting the cuts

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Use two 4 point garbage masks to cover the left and right areas of the screen that have the black bars on them.

Similar Threads

  1. Premiere pro project settings??
    By rgrebby in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-07-2007, 09:14 PM
  2. Help with the project settings...
    By zoro_spain in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-10-2007, 05:29 PM
  3. Premier Pro: Change size of clip
    By GardianZ in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-24-2005, 08:09 PM
  4. Problems with project and capture settings, really need help
    By freedumb_youth in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-18-2005, 10:15 AM
  5. Project and Capture settings! Pleaseeee helppppp!
    By freedumb_youth in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-17-2005, 02:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •