Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Premiere CS4 quality loss on import

  1. #1

    Default Premiere CS4 quality loss on import

    Hi Guys,

    I have noticed that the quality of my hardwork is been reduced by Premiere on import of a media clip.

    Today I made several sequences in After Effects and the quaility is as I expect it to be, very high. However as soon as I import them into Premiere the quality is reduced which is then followed through into Media Encoder.

    This is a sample of the orginal file as exported from After Effects. This is what I see when I open the MOV in VLC.



    Below is how Premiere treats the file, the loss of quality is obvious.



    This occurs in the source and rendered / unrendered preview window. I wouldn't mind, but it is followed into the final encode in Media Encoder.

    I'm sure this is a question to many answered, but what can I do to ensure the quality I export from Effects is carried to the final render?

    Ta

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    right click the video and set the quality to Best, after all this is only a preview so you can chop and change the videos about and are able to watch the whole thing through without having the render all the time.

  3. #3

    Default

    The preview doesn't affect the final render which is the real problem. (unless this is a very strange querk) The quality is been lost at the end result, in the render of the final sequence to a external file.

  4. #4

    Default

    im having the opposite problem, when I export it, the quality goes really bad! What is the best way of exporting with good quality and small enough file to upload on youtube... i see a lot of peopels quality on youtube is good, but when i export with premiere it goes to crap

  5. #5

    Default

    For youtube I use these settings.

    ========================
    Adobe Premiere Pro CS3 Export Settings
    (Use (Adobe Media Encoder" not "Export Movie")

    Format: QuickTime
    Range: ~
    Preset: YouTube HD (this is the name of MY preset

    Summary: 1280x720, 29.97 [fps], Progressive, 24-bit - Color
    Apple Lossless, 32 kHz, Stereo
    Alternates: 0

    Video Codec: H.264
    Quality: 100
    Frame Width [pixels]: 1,280
    Frame Height [pixes]: 720
    Frame Rate [fps]: 29.97
    Field Order: Non (Progressive)
    Pixel Aspect Ratio: Square Pixels (1.0)

    Set Bitrate [kbps]: 5,000 kbps

    Uncheck everything else in Filters, Alternates, and Others

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    is the qualiy lost in the final render?

    if so what are your output settings? try using one of the presets.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smifis View Post
    is the qualiy lost in the final render?

    if so what are your output settings? try using one of the presets.
    i think he just said his output settings, for youtube at least

  8. #8

    Default

    The encoder settings I just posted are for camcam21's reference. Not releated to my issue.

    My issue is that the quality of my work is lost once it enters premiere in the pipeline.

    That lower quality screen shot I posted is reprosentative of what happens on import, preview in Premiere and in the encoder. If I setup the encoder to use uncompressed AVI I get the same result.

    Surely I'm doing something wrong... but what could it be?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    Well you will always get a "bad quality" picture in the timeline preview.

    If you export movie you should get an avi encoded with dv-avi if your working in Standard Def.

    The best way would probably be to import your after effects project into premiere pro and then have a direct reference to the after effects composition

  10. #10

    Default

    I work in Hi-Def, and uncompressed the results are the same. The source is flawless prior to letting Premiere get hold of it, I don't think I need to create a dynamic link will work for me as I work in AFX first; regardless, the issue isn't AFX, it's the encoder.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Premiere to After Effects quality loss
    By EOW1234 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-03-2009, 08:07 PM
  2. Loss of quality
    By s_self in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-29-2007, 08:59 PM
  3. quality loss from these methods?
    By cappa esquire in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-29-2006, 12:12 AM
  4. VCD Quality Loss
    By valtea in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-05-2005, 05:34 PM
  5. exporting/loss of quality premiere pro
    By neonblue05 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-13-2004, 07:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •