Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Stereo Input to Premier Elements

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Question Stereo Input to Premier Elements

    When loading a DV tape from a Sony video camera into my PC computer (XP) using Adobe Premiere Elements version 3 or 4 using a firewire connection, only one of the two stereo channels is recorded. The screen shows two channels being recorded but they are identical. An earphone verifies that the video coming from the camera has two separate audio channels. Is there some setting that I need to set in Premier to indicate sterio input rather then mono input? Does Adobe Premiere Elements only process mono inputs? I've tried two different firewire cables, two different Sony cameras, and two different PC computers, all with the same results. Advice please.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    are you sure that the channels have different sound? if your using a built in mic, they'd probably have similar or even the same sound, depending on how it's set up.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smifis View Post
    are you sure that the channels have different sound? if your using a built in mic, they'd probably have similar or even the same sound, depending on how it's set up.
    I had a shotgun microphone attached to the camera, and a wireless hand-held mike providing the second input. Very different inputs, both important. Both mikes are heard separately when listened to with stereo earphones plugged into the camera during playback.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Does the Sony have two mic inputs? If it only has one then all the sound is recorded to one channel, a stereo mix of both microphones.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    when you play back the file in something other than premiere, are the two channels separate? also when you play back the video off the camera, listen to it with the headphones, are the channels still separated?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    The only video editing programs I have available are Premiere-V3, Premiere-V4 and Windows Movie Maker. Movie maker is mono only, while both versions of Premiere-Elements had the same effect (only one input channel duplicated on both audio channels on the screen).

    When playing back the video tape on the camera using earphones, the two separate sterio channels are both present and very clear.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nikosony View Post
    Does the Sony have two mic inputs? If it only has one then all the sound is recorded to one channel, a stereo mix of both microphones.
    The Sony camera that I am using (PDX10) has a 2-XLR mike input option which allows the two channels to be either recorded separately (sterio) or mixed together (mixed signal sent to both channels). I had that setting to record the two inputs separately, which it did since I can hear the two separate channels when playing back the recorded tape, I just can't get them recorded in the computer by Premere as stereo channels.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    ok play the captured file in something like windows media player and see if the two channels are seperated.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    If you can hear each channel separately on the camcorder when you play the video then the problem must lie in Adobe Premiere, create another project but this time look at the audio settings and try to find something like sub channels or additional channels in the Audio part of the project set up. It seems that the way you have the project set up at present makes it only see one audio channel whereas you need to capture two.

    Also, is there anything you need to alter in a menu on the Sony so the two audio channels are outputted and not combined into one? I haven't used that model before so it's just a shot in the dark.

Similar Threads

  1. Stereo mic input on canon zr900?
    By sasha in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2009, 10:34 AM
  2. Audio mono to stereo in Premier Pro
    By johnjpj in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-31-2008, 07:03 PM
  3. stereo/5.1 audio output from premier pro 2.0
    By insz in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-10-2007, 02:11 AM
  4. Premier Elements 2.0
    By Mikeybude25 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-16-2006, 08:18 PM
  5. Premier Elements
    By fcjcoms in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-01-2006, 10:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •