Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: re-setting the video overlay etc

  1. #1

    Default re-setting the video overlay etc

    Hi i dont no what i done but on the time line all options have gone like. Text,Video Overlay Video,voice. etc. how do you reset vegas to default settings. Im in sony Vegas movie studio 9. Thanks for any help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    129

    Default

    For the Pro version it's the following (I imagine it's the same for VMS):

    To reset the program to its default settings, hold Ctrl + Shift while starting the program. Continue holding these down until you see the dialog "Do you wish to reset all preferences?" Check the box to Delete cached application data, and hit Yes.

    But before you do that....

    Are you saying if you create a new project, no default tracks appear?

    Can you recreate the tracks since it appears you've somehow deleted them?

    Insert->Audio Track (Ctrl+Q)
    Insert->Video Track (Shift+Ctrl+Q)

  3. #3

    Default

    Could be that you have ONLY reduced the width of the Track Header. Roll your mouse cursor over the left hand edge of the s/w frame outer. If you see a double headed arrow then this means you have done what I say. And if this IS the case no need to do a Factory reset.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,851
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by skipper View Post
    Hi i dont no what i done but on the time line all options have gone like. Text,Video Overlay Video,voice. etc. how do you reset vegas to default settings. Im in sony Vegas movie studio 9. Thanks for any help
    Those titles you mention are simply the NAMEs of the tracks (Vegas Pro doesn't start with any tracks displayed or names - Movie Studio starts up with six [I think] desfault empty tracks with names as above). They can be anything you like (just type over the top of them). Maybe you've cleared them out? Are the boxes for the names visible but empty.
    Tim

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Are the boxes for the names visible but empty.

    Tim makes a good point here. Even if you manually add them like I suggested, the names will still be blank.

Similar Threads

  1. setting up live video capture on pc (a la macbook)
    By spherop in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2011, 01:18 AM
  2. Setting ) in vegas 7 & high def video hdr-hc7
    By visualimpact in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-17-2009, 12:35 PM
  3. can I get this video overlay?
    By GunJam in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-05-2008, 07:15 AM
  4. Trying to find the default setting for video overlay
    By Jordan in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-27-2008, 09:27 PM
  5. Video overlay to TV problem.
    By Alan Mills in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-08-2006, 11:17 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •