Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Newbie Studio 9 Question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    2

    Default Newbie Studio 9 Question

    Hey everyone...awesome site!

    Here's my noob question of the day. I picked up Pinnacle Stuido 9 this weekend, because it looked like one of the better options on the shelf.

    But the problem I'm running into is that pesky "non-standard framerate" error message. Now, I've searched a bunch of vid sites (including this one) and can't find much in the way of a solution.

    One app I use is capturing at 30 fps, and S9 seems to be really picky about the extra .03 fps (since NTSC is 29.97). Even my MiniDV is recording at 30...I'd hate to think I bought this program and won't be able to use it!

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    791

    Default

    Your miniDV is recording at 29.97 fps (even if the documentation says 30 fps as it is often rounded up). The 0.03 is used to store colour information.

    I can't check what I am about to tell you because 1) I'm PAL, and 2) I don't use Studio 9, but see if you can specify both drop-frame and non-drop-frame formats. Drop frame (used in order to make the NTSC as true to the correct SMPTE values as possible) will drop frames every so often (it's a calculated thing), which would obviously be at odds with video being captured at non-drop-frame format.

    Try both settings if they are available and see what you get.
    Lloyd

    That's my opinion. If you don't like it I have others

    System: Apple Macbook Pro 17, and an external Freecom 500GB eSATA drive.
    Software: Final Cut Studio 2 (FCP 6, Motion 3, Soundtrack Pro 2, Color, DVD Studio Pro 4, Compressor 3), Sonicfire Pro 4.5
    Favourite Resources: Findsounds.com, Free DVD menus, Ken Stone's FCP Page, Wikivid

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Lloyd,

    Thanks so much for your prompt response. It wasn't the exact answer, but it gave me enough information to use in a new search. I believe I may have found the answer! (Time will tell.)

    The solution may lie in rendering the file as an AVI in PS9 first...

    Thanks again!

  4. #4

    Default

    Hyperion,

    Your DMA may not be enabled.

    For Windows 98/Millennium

    1. Got to Start> Settings> Control Panel and open the System icon.
    2. Click to the next tab called Device Manager.
    3. Open the Dick Drives catagory.
    4. There hould be an item called Generic IDE Disk TYPExx (xx can be any number)
    5. Highlight this item and click on Properties.
    6. Click on the settings tab an locate a checkbox called DMA.
    7. Check this option and press ok in the warning box that follows.
    8. Press ok on the properties box and close the device manager.
    9. Restart the sytem.

    Good luck
    Dave B

Similar Threads

  1. Newbie question...
    By MightyJoePublic in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-11-2006, 04:53 PM
  2. Newbie question
    By Caustic in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2005, 06:03 AM
  3. Really Newbie Question:
    By slaine in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-10-2005, 08:37 AM
  4. Newbie question
    By ICE in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-22-2005, 07:33 PM
  5. Another Newbie Question
    By Falstaff1485 in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-29-2004, 06:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •