Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Green screen capture error

  1. #1

    Default Green screen capture error

    I think this is a pretty common error but when I search for it on google and stuff I only get info about pinnacles green screen function -_-

    Anyways, the problem occurs when I try to capture something in high resultion.
    If I go 720 x something the preview screen and the captured material is green with a picture of one frame of the captured material at the top of the screen.

    It works perfect in any other res.
    I tried capturing on a friends laptop and then it worked perfectly in any resolution.

    Iv'e tried to update all my drivers and downloaded and reinstalled several codec packs and reinstalling Pinnacle Studios aswell, Iv'e also tried capturing in another program but it still doesnt work :(

    HELP!

    These are the specs for my comp:

    Acer TravelMate 2313LCi Specs - DealTime.co.uk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Looking at posts on here for a few years now - seems to me that pinaccle is a piece of bug ridden crap.

    Considor moving along to a new editor - I suspect ever more stress is in store otherwise.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Are you getting any error reports such as dropped frames during or after the capture? Your computer only has 512MB RAM and a Celeron processor and a bus speed of 400Mhz, those are well below the minimum spec needed to capture video.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nikosony View Post
    Are you getting any error reports such as dropped frames during or after the capture? Your computer only has 512MB RAM and a Celeron processor and a bus speed of 400Mhz, those are well below the minimum spec needed to capture video.
    Nope.
    When I do capture I get pretty good quality. It's just frustrating to know that you can have greater resolutions :/

    But yeah it's probably my shitty comp fault.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Check if Your processor works too hard with higher resolutions. Check that from Task Manager's Performance tab (ctrl+alt+del) - CPU Usage should be between 5-15% during Your capture software is on and if it is nearly 100% so Your system can not work right. Try to stop other processes (if You know what they are) or buy more RAM or bigger processor.

  6. #6

    Default

    i had the same problem once and i turn off the iLink option on my camcorder

    .

Similar Threads

  1. Whats better to use, blue screen or green screen?
    By NzAnti in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-22-2008, 01:34 PM
  2. Green Screen
    By Musician427 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-22-2008, 04:25 AM
  3. pink and green lines in capture screen
    By gedo62 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-28-2006, 10:41 PM
  4. pink and green lines in capture screen
    By gedo62 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-25-2006, 07:24 AM
  5. Green Screen
    By Junki in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2004, 07:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •