Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Sony Vegas and MPEG Layer-3 audio?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    8

    Post Sony Vegas and MPEG Layer-3 audio?

    Hi.

    I'm learning Sony Vegas 9 which I think is a great program to start out with, not too easy and family-dad like and not to much fanatism either. But let's get to the point. :P

    I'm wondering why on earth I can't render my projects with no greater quality than 56 Kbit MPEG Layer-3 sound! It's the highest option you can have. I asked Sony support, but they said I could use DVD Architect (yeah right, that's another 30 bucks or so), to merge them toghether, but no thanks, that's what I say. Although if I only render it in MP3 sound with no video at all, it can come up to 320 Kbit or something. But I of course need the video.

    Does anyone share the same thought or have a solution to the problem?

    I have tried downloading several codecs like LAME MP3, but as soon as I render with that, it comes up with the error which says that it found an error reading from a codec.

    Anyone?

    PS. Please, not to be impolite, but please don't answer with a different answer than the question is about, I really hate that, but it will also help others who will find this using a search engine.
    Last edited by Hormath; 04-29-2009 at 10:12 PM.
    Resist the new world order! -> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NHvTy_fVdJ8

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    129

    Default

    First of all, it would be helpful to know what your source format is and what you are trying to render out to (I don't know about anyone else but I really hate not being told that).

    Unless you're producing a DVD, DVD Architect is pointless - and if you are you shouldn't be outputting MP3 audio anyway.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by connorfranks View Post
    hi, ive used vegas for a little while now and think its great, obviously no where near the complexity of avid or even final cut BUT its a great starter and lets face it...who likes WMM?!

    Any way, to get a better audio quality you need to (before rendering) click 'MAKE MOVIE' at the top. This gives you far more information on which to base your render. including 256kbps for 5.1.

    I HOPE this helps, please go easy on me everybody, this is my first post,
    I did use "Make movie". Can you get 256 kbps in stereo? Because I can't..

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy E View Post
    First of all, it would be helpful to know what your source format is and what you are trying to render out to (I don't know about anyone else but I really hate not being told that).

    Unless you're producing a DVD, DVD Architect is pointless - and if you are you shouldn't be outputting MP3 audio anyway.
    It's AVI, with any codec used. But in this case I wanna render out with DivX and 128 kbps MP3 audio.

    I would also say that using DVD Architect would be pointless.
    Last edited by Hormath; 04-30-2009 at 11:24 AM.
    Resist the new world order! -> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NHvTy_fVdJ8

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    10,849
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Don't know if this is any help but.....

    Firstly, you're both using a version of Vegas Movie Studio and not Vegas Pro (previously just "Vegas"). How do I know that? Vegas Pro is not available in version 9 yet and it doesn't have the Make Movie button (also, Connor, it can certainly rival FCP if not Avid)

    This difference is important as VMS doesn't have much of the stuff in Pro (including various licences for codecs). In future PLEASE indicate which verion you have so that you increase your chances of getting the correct support.

    Now, I've just loaded up my Vegas Movie Studio Platinum version 6 and I CAN File | Render As...MP3 Audio up to 320Kbps, 44,100 kHz.

    Interesting.

    My guess is that if you don't have that option, then I can do it because I've also got Vegas Pro 8 loaded on my PC (Or DVD Architect 5.0)
    Tim

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TimStannard View Post
    Don't know if this is any help but.....

    Firstly, you're both using a version of Vegas Movie Studio and not Vegas Pro (previously just "Vegas"). How do I know that? Vegas Pro is not available in version 9 yet and it doesn't have the Make Movie button (also, Connor, it can certainly rival FCP if not Avid)

    This difference is important as VMS doesn't have much of the stuff in Pro (including various licences for codecs). In future PLEASE indicate which verion you have so that you increase your chances of getting the correct support.

    Now, I've just loaded up my Vegas Movie Studio Platinum version 6 and I CAN File | Render As...MP3 Audio up to 320Kbps, 44,100 kHz.

    Interesting.

    My guess is that if you don't have that option, then I can do it because I've also got Vegas Pro 8 loaded on my PC (Or DVD Architect 5.0)

    Oh sorry, I thought I had enough information. I have Vegas Movie Studio 9, this one: Sony Creative Software - Vegas Movie Studio 9 Platinum Edition - Introduction although it's a trial.

    When you tried as you say with your Vegas Movie Studio Platinum version 6, is that just MP3 audio file alone, or is it video also? Because I can also render it high quality if I save it as .MP3, but I want the video too.

    I'll check out Vegas Pro, but as of what I can see on the website, there should be no difference in terms of audio production.

    I've attached a picture with it.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Resist the new world order! -> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NHvTy_fVdJ8

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hormath View Post
    I'll check out Vegas Pro, but as of what I can see on the website, there should be no difference in terms of audio production.
    No there's no difference in the options between the Pro version and Movie Studio for MP3 encoding. The error you've reported in the lame encoder is a common problem with Vegas.

    It would be worth trying an alternative codec such as the one here.

    Fraunhofer MPEG Layer-3 Audio Decoder

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy E View Post
    No there's no difference in the options between the Pro version and Movie Studio for MP3 encoding. The error you've reported in the lame encoder is a common problem with Vegas.

    It would be worth trying an alternative codec such as the one here.

    Fraunhofer MPEG Layer-3 Audio Decoder

    Nope, doesn't help, in fact makes it worse as I can't choose any MP3 encoding now..
    Resist the new world order! -> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NHvTy_fVdJ8

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Ok. Then another option is to frameserve out of Movie Studio to VirtualDub and allow that to do the DivX/MP3 encoding.

    Debugmode FrameServer Homepage

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    8

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy E View Post
    Ok. Then another option is to frameserve out of Movie Studio to VirtualDub and allow that to do the DivX/MP3 encoding.

    Debugmode FrameServer Homepage
    Yeah I know that solution, but should a some-80$ not be able to support higher quality than 56 Kbit MPEG- Layer-3?

    I'm afraid I must use this solution, it's just weird.

    What other audio codec/format would you recommend? I want to use it for YouTube videos, so the audio doesn't take up to much size, so the loading get's fast.

    And by the way, how do I delete/uninstall that Fraunhofer MPEG Layer-3 Audio Decoder codec again?
    Last edited by Hormath; 04-30-2009 at 01:48 PM.
    Resist the new world order! -> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NHvTy_fVdJ8

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hormath View Post
    Yeah I know that solution, but should a some-80$ not be able to support higher quality than 56 Kbit MPEG- Layer-3?

    I'm afraid I must use this solution, it's just weird.

    What other audio codec/format would you recommend? I want to use it for YouTube videos, so the audio doesn't take up to much size, so the loading get's fast.
    YouTube will re-encode what you send them anyway. However, here's a discussion on the Vegas Pro formum that may help:

    Sony Creative Software - Forums - Vegas Pro - Video Messages

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Sony Vegas 9 will not import audio of MPEG file
    By Britopian in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-30-2009, 03:42 PM
  2. Converting Sony Handycam .VOB to MPEG - Using Xilisoft but Video & Audio out of sync
    By mrdibbles in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-02-2009, 06:51 PM
  3. Rendering MPEG-4 AVI in XviD with Sony Vegas Pro 8.0
    By hewhoponders in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-12-2008, 03:16 PM
  4. Sony Vegas 7.0 MPEG-4 plug in
    By minimuffinman in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2007, 03:44 PM
  5. How do I strip or edit the sound layer from an Mpeg video?
    By IronFar in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-19-2004, 10:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •