Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Transcode... only once per Project?

  1. #1

    Default Transcode... only once per Project?

    Hi, I've just transcoded a project I did in Premier Pro to Mpeg2 to be exported to Encore. Transocding went fine & it imported to Encore perfectly. However, I wasn't truly happy with what I did so I decided to make tons of adjustments to it back in Premiere again. But when I tried to transcode it again to Mpeg2 with the same preset I used before (NTSC 7mb vbr 2pass, high quality), it wouldn't let me...the "ok" button is not selectable.

    However, when I try a different preset, the "ok" button becomes selectable again. It seems the Premier Pro 1.5 wouldn't let me use the same transcoding preset on the same project more than once. Is this it's natural behavior? If it is, how can I work around it?

    Thanks to anyone who could help clarify this matter.

    WinXP Pro SP2
    P4 3.2 1g (2x512) ram :

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    with adjustments, was the length of your video greater than any physical limit that may be imposed... I'm thinking here along the lines of the bitrate you set being greater than the available space on a DVD-R. Never use the MPEG encoder in 1.5 to be honest.

  3. #3

    Default

    I'm sure that my adjustments were well with the limits. I realize now that maybe, it is better to export to DV AVI first, then transcode to Mpeg2 in Encore. That's what I did & everything went fine, my 1st DVD with menus & stuff.

    I was just curious with PPro's behavior, but thanks for the tip. It was just an option in PPro, so I tried. Thanks again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Peters
    Never use the MPEG encoder in 1.5 to be honest.
    Why not?

    This is not the first time I've heard this.

    Is the Premiere encoder problematic or is it simply the case that there are better encoders out there? I would have thought that the encoder in Encore is the same one, both coming from Adobe after all.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    I'm getting to that age where I become set in my ways. I use TMPGenc Xpress to encode to MPEG2/AC3/MPEG4.

  6. #6

    Default

    Yes, they use the same encoder. I read it somewhere or heard it in a training video, Total Training believe it is.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Peters
    I'm getting to that age where I become set in my ways. I use TMPGenc Xpress to encode to MPEG2/AC3/MPEG4.
    So basically it's another one of your famous 'lifestyle choices' then Marc?

    Of course, the irony of my question is that I don't use that encoder either. It's just too darned slow.

Similar Threads

  1. After effects project in premier project
    By division in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-14-2006, 08:27 AM
  2. Help with Premier Pro Transcode settings for Encore
    By MPinkston in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-19-2005, 03:50 AM
  3. Transcode Settings in Adobe Encore
    By fistsoflightning in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-11-2005, 10:50 PM
  4. Transcode settings/multiple copies/progressive
    By Ian in Northampton in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-02-2005, 09:30 AM
  5. 10 Min Project
    By mamaluke in forum User Videos
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-30-2004, 02:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •