Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: SONY EX1 - trigger stop-frame by laptop?

  1. #1

    Default SONY EX1 - trigger stop-frame by laptop?

    Hi guys,

    was hoping you might be able to help me - I need to shoot a series of stop frame animations, and was hoping to use the Sony EX1 we have to do it.

    Is there a piece of software that i can use that will act like a cable release? (i.e. I press space to shoot a single frame?)

    If so, can anyone put me in the direction of said software, or perhaps a website that deals with the technique?

    Thanks in advance!

    T

  2. #2

    Default

    I don't understand what you need a cable release for.
    You set the EX1 so that every time you hit the record button it takes a pre set number of frames.
    So you set it to take 1 frame (or 2 or 3 or 4 etc), then every time you hit the record button it takes one frame. You don't need to hit the record button twice, ie, start/stop, just hit it once. Why not use the infra red remote ?
    The camera saves all the frames as one long clip, dead handy.

    Paul.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Pkbristol - EX guru

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark W View Post
    Pkbristol - EX guru
    That i am.
    And if you look at the link on my signature you'll see the wedding that you shot with me.

    YES EVERYONE I GOT MARK TO SHOOT A WEDDING HE HE !!
    (it was a long time ago though)

    PK.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Lols - splitter - suprised you didnt say - " in the wrong aspect ratio too "

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark W View Post
    Pkbristol - EX guru
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark W View Post
    " in the wrong aspect ratio too "
    Not now it ain't i corrected/cropped it into "modern" 16:9.

    Paul.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Sure - but shame I was composing for 4 3 wasnt it... oh well.

  8. #8

  9. #9

    Default

    Understood, one reason why we'd thought about hooking up the camera to a laptop was so that we could have some kind of onionskinning function.

    Not only that, pressing the record button's out of the question so as not to move the camera.. although the remote idea obviously solves that problem.

    I understand that this may seem totally non-essential.. because it is I suppose. We just thought that if it is possible, that it might make the job a little easier. Is it possible as far as you know?

  10. #10

    Default

    Onionskinning ?
    I can't imagine it being any easier than using the remote then having all the clips stitched together by the camera, you just drag one long clip onto your timeline.
    I can't see how or why you'd want a pc to do that.
    Paul.

Similar Threads

  1. Time Slice rig trigger challenge
    By Jerry Hill in forum Cinematography
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-30-2008, 08:58 PM
  2. How to stop a frame for few second
    By com2bhai in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-29-2007, 07:21 AM
  3. Best Laptop For Sony Vegas
    By marrs in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-25-2006, 09:01 PM
  4. A nice little stop-frame animation
    By Rembrandt Rob in forum Pimp the Link
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-16-2005, 04:02 PM
  5. Previe HD video from Sony HD FX1 directly on laptop screen?
    By talaash in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-22-2005, 01:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •