Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: 'Sony veags has stopped working'

  1. #1

    Default 'Sony veags has stopped working'

    Hello there,
    I am editing in Vegas 8 pro in HD. all the clips have been recorded in HD and it seems that when i'm scrolling through the media i get the following message

    'Sony vegas has stopped working'...has anyone seen this before...HELP!!!...it never used to happen when editing in SDV.
    Last edited by Antoniomarkos; 04-13-2009 at 01:22 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Need more information.

    PC spec ??
    OS ??
    Camera model ??

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi Mark, thanks for the quick reply, the specs are as follows-

    Camera - SONY-HDR-FX1e
    Pc OS -Windows 7
    Pc Spec - Intel(R) core(TM) Quad CPU Q8300 @2.50GHz
    Ram - 4g DDr3
    32 bit operating system

    It has only started happening since i have moved to HD editing. The problem happened with XP and Vista.

    Hope you can help.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Easy - windows 7 is the problem.

    That OS isnt even released yet so expecting anything to work with it is naive.

    Go back to vista or xp and I am sure the problem will go.

  5. #5

    Default

    Hiya Mark,

    This problem happened with XP and Vista as well.
    I had a box standard dual core pc, so i went out and bought the quad core.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I see - still - dont run vegas on windows 7 - it will very likely crash.

  7. #7

    Default

    Is that it?....Don't use windows 7??....any ideas why it happened with vista and XP??
    Cheers again

    Mark

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Could be many things but all the time you are runnig 7 all bets are off.

    Windows 7 is beta and even running a dual boot os could cause problems. Best to try to fix on an os that vegas is written for.

  9. #9

    Default

    Would you reccommend Vista or XP...i will do a rebuild today...I've got everything partitioned so shouldn't take too long.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Either will be fine as vegas is written for either.

    Personally I prefer xp run in win 200 mode - but I am old and boring.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. "Adobe Premiere Pro CS4 has stopped working" when creating new Project
    By King Mustard in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-27-2009, 04:26 PM
  2. Veags Movie Studio 9 Platinum
    By Ian_H in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-25-2008, 08:28 AM
  3. Media FX stopped working?
    By jamesuh in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2008, 10:53 PM
  4. Import Stopped Working Right
    By Pressence in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-05-2007, 04:08 PM
  5. Aaargh - my camcorder has stopped working!
    By RobT in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-16-2005, 12:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •