Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Making credits

  1. #1

    Default Scrolling an image over my footage

    So here's the deal. I have Premiere 6.0 and Photoshop 6.5. I downloaded a special font to use for my credits but Premiere doesn't recognize it and it comes up as boxes. Photoshop does recognize so I made an image that was the same width as my footage but the 13 times longer. I was hoping to use that to scroll but instead of the image coming up as it's normal length it just gets flattened to be the same height as my footage.

    Any ideas what I can do here? I really want to get this finished up and I absolutely have to use this font.
    Last edited by rpgedgar; 04-12-2009 at 07:33 PM. Reason: Found the answer

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    click the clip and in the effects panel make sure the size is 100, both width and height. now put the image where you want it to start, normally offscreen
    and set a keyframe for the positions, now goto where you want the credits to end on the timeline making sure the image is long enough (in duration, not length). now move it to where you want it to be now, normally offscreen but over the top, set another keyframe and play it through, make and adjustments if necessary.

  3. #3

    Default

    All I see in the effects panel is motion and transparency.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    click the little arrow next to motion. Click the stop watch to put the first key frame and to add more click the diamond with two arrow either side of it.

    for example move the image to where you want it to start, click the stop watch, goto the end of the footage, click the diamond and move it to where you want it to finish, play it back and make any changes if necessary.

  5. #5

    Default

    Are you sure this is in Premiere 6.0?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ENGLAND!
    Posts
    774

    Default

    yes, Using Keyframes in the Premiere Effect Controls Window

    it's the same in all of the versions except they move thing out,

    on thsi version i think its on the top right
    Last edited by smifis; 04-15-2009 at 09:20 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Credits
    By Braden in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-01-2007, 09:14 PM
  2. Making titles/rolling credits.
    By Trentsteel in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-06-2007, 09:37 AM
  3. Making Credits Roll
    By Jirobinson13 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-14-2007, 09:23 PM
  4. Credits help
    By Geekman in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-23-2006, 08:41 AM
  5. Credits help...
    By Marcus Schmuck in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-24-2006, 12:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •