Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: video capture skip

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default video capture skip

    Hello everyone,

    I buy a Dell XPS M1530 and when I was doing some HDV video capture, the video skip every time there is fast move. Fist I was thinking it was my Camcorder Head dirty, but I notice on the camcorder LCD that there was no skip.

    Do any of you guy have these problem before or know any reason why is doing this?

    Spec:

    Intel Core 2 Duo T8300 (2.4Ghz/800MhzFS, 3M L2 Cache)
    4Gb DDR2 RAM 667 Mhz
    500Gb Hard Drive 5400RPM
    256MB Nvidia GeForce Video Card
    Windows Vista Ultimate 64Bit
    Sony Vegas Pro 8
    HDV Split

    Thanks in advanced for your help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Two likely causes.

    1. Drive nearly full and or fragged.
    2. Other processes are running and the cpu usage is hitting 100% causing dropped frames. Easy to check using the task manager.

    I bet it is 2. - shut down other stuff and run the capture window small.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Possible problem #1...

    Intel Core 2 Duo T8300 (2.4Ghz/800MhzFS, 3M L2 Cache) - has anyone captured HD video successfully using a similar CPU?

    Possible problem #2...

    4Gb DDR2 RAM 667 Mhz<---- not fast enough for HD video capture?

    Possible problem #3...

    500Gb Hard Drive 5400RPM<---- too slow.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I have used slow rpm drives years back and it captured ok on my system.

    HDV shouldnt need any more cpu than dv to capture - same data rate.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I think the problem is too many stuff running on my laptop. I'm going to re-install vista without all those stupid software Dell add to it. I used my desktop with similar hardware and is working fine. I let you guys know after the re-install.

    thanks again

Similar Threads

  1. Architect 4- playlist wont skip forw. or Back
    By Solo619 in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-18-2008, 10:44 PM
  2. Premier Pro Capture with ATI Rage Theater Video Capture card
    By Nolubez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 08:37 PM
  3. Capture Video Has Audio/Video Sync Problems
    By theroacher in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-11-2005, 11:40 AM
  4. My video capture process is locked - can't capture
    By Lance2004 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2004, 12:20 AM
  5. How do i capture my pc-screen using a video-capture-card?
    By hagbard in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-05-2003, 12:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •