Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Getting lines when I output my timeline to DV

  1. #1

    Default Getting lines when I output my timeline to DV

    I'm having some trouble when exporting some of my footage to my DV camcorder. When I export footage containing filmstrips I end up getting black lines across the screen. I kept the aspect ratio the same the entire time I went from timeline to filmstrip and back, so what could be causing this and what can I do? Thanks.

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rpgedgar View Post
    I'm having some trouble when exporting some of my footage to my DV camcorder. When I export footage containing filmstrips I end up getting black lines across the screen. I kept the aspect ratio the same the entire time I went from timeline to filmstrip and back, so what could be causing this and what can I do? Thanks.
    What is your workflow, software, hardware etc.. It might be specific to a certain item you're using. It wuld help people answer your question with more info...

    With that said, I haven't run into the problem so Im not sure whats causing it.But with more information someone here might know... good luck
    Wil

    Software Used:
    TGV Edius 6, TGV ProCoder 3, DVD Lab Pro. 2

    http://www.youtube.com/user/ChapmanProduction

  3. #3

    Default

    Windows 2000, Premiere 6.5

    I had exported some of the footage to filmstrip format, same FPS and aspect ratio. Before editing the filmstrip I used the de-interlace effect in photoshop.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Black lines across the screen? Top and bottom or throughout the frame? Can you post a screen grab of this on here.

  5. #5

    Default

    This is what I get. Untitled.jpg

  6. #6

    Default

    Why did you deinterlace? I don't think you would have this problem if you had not done that.
    http://muvipix.com Everything you wanted to know about Premiere Elements and more

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Try and export your Filmstrip again but this time untick De-Interlace.

  8. #8

    Default

    Here's what I did. When I first exported it (before adding any effects) it looked really bad when turned to a filmstrip. I ended up going to Filter>Video>De-interlace to make it look good again (otherwise it was pixelated, even when re-imported back into Premiere). So now that it's all edited can I fix this without started all the way over again?

  9. #9

    Default

    Are you doing lower field first? If so try changing to upper field first.

Similar Threads

  1. HD jagged lines
    By potjaz in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-30-2007, 08:42 AM
  2. Vegas output problem - cursors position stays in the output file.
    By viljo in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-04-2007, 04:17 PM
  3. Diagonal Lines
    By djbey in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-28-2006, 02:35 AM
  4. Lines lines lines
    By badasstommyboy in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-24-2005, 11:46 PM
  5. Jumping lines.......
    By wompuscat32 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-08-2004, 05:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •