Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Forcing YouTube to playback in HQ mode

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default Forcing YouTube to playback in HQ mode

    I was having a few problems with YouTube recently trying to get it to put up the 'Playback in HQ quality' option but after changing the setting many times it still wouldn't do it. So after having a search around other forums I came across this....

    The Techno Centre - How to view any YouTube video in high quality

    How to view any YouTube video in high quality

    While a YouTube video may not have the "view in high quality" button shown, it may still be possible to view it in higher quality than is currently being shown. The same goes for videos that are now available to view in high definition. Tip - before watching a HD video, allow the red line to fill up the bar by pausing the video at the start.

    STEP 1 - Locate the navigation (URL) bar in your browser.

    STEP 2 - Make sure the URL is not highlighted.

    STEP 3 - At the end of the URL, type in the following text exactly as shown (if there is already an extension on the URL, for example; &feature=related, you must remove this first - there can only be one "&" and function on the end of the videos URL):

    For high quality (HQ): &fmt=18
    For high definition (HD): &fmt=22

    For example;
    No - youtube.com/watch?v=7Toi0hinS3U&feature=related
    Yes - youtube.com/watch?v=7Toi0hinS3U&fmt=18

    STEP 4 - Hit enter (return) to watch the video in higher quality. Enjoy!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    For what it's worth (and I know this is different from your post!), the forums will automatically embed videos from YouTubve using the HQ version where available

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Thanks Marc, good to hear the forum will playback the videos in HQ mode but it was YT I was having the problem with. You seem to get this option on some of your videos and not on the rest of them even though they are uploaded at between 3500 kb/s and 5000 kb/s as mp4's and still no HQ mode. So I did a bit of searching and I got those tips so you can now force YT to playback your videos in high quality. Also, I have no affiliation with the site where those tips are located.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    ta for that - it is irritating - I suspect it's some sort of bandwidth management by the Tube.

Similar Threads

  1. Turning off standby mode
    By bigal in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-19-2008, 02:34 AM
  2. Help on Display mode
    By mbcureg in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-10-2008, 07:13 AM
  3. Compositing mode issues...
    By Marcus Schmuck in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-26-2008, 01:31 AM
  4. Forcing graphics card to help rendering
    By borisframpton in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-11-2008, 06:29 PM
  5. Should I ever use movie mode??
    By Art Angel in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-26-2005, 08:53 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •