Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Nothing works after load up ...

  1. #1

    Default Nothing works after load up ...

    Hiya - thanks for taking the time to read this.

    I've come across a rather strange problem that I haven't encountered before. Last night I downloaded the trial version of After Effects 6.5 from the Adobe website. The installation all went fine and when I tried to load it up I got a quick error message telling me that AE couldn't find Quicktime (it's a new machine) ... so I installed that too.

    On loading it up a second time, the installation message dissapeared, but on clicking on the file menu (to select a new project) I just got a dull beep and nothing happened. In fact the same thing happened wherever I clicked the mouse. I can't even close the window down.

    Is there something else that I'm missing from the configuration on my computer? Is it a problem with the demo? Is anyone else having the same trouble? I just can't figure it out at all.

    Anyway, any suggestions would be greatly received.

    Thanks,
    Pentium 4 3.2GHz - 2x512MB RAM - 120GB Hard Drive - Plextor PX-712A 12x4x DVDRW - Sapphire ATI Radeon 9800 Pro Ultimate 256MB - Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 - Adobe Premiere Pro, Encore(v1) and Audition (v1.5)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    I would uninstall and re-install the demo. Sounds like something's got screwed up in there.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Sounds to me like there could be a dialogue box hidden behind the actual application. Try alt-tabing or pressing the windows+m button to mininise all windows.

    Probably not the problem though...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Err - Northamptonshire?
    Posts
    672

    Default

    I'm with Marc on that - sounds like exactly what the problem is.
    Premiere Pro, Encore, Photoshop, Ulead VS6, WXP Pro, Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 2 x 250GB SATA3 drives, 2 x 250GB USB 2 external drive, DVD writer, GeForce 7300 GS 256MB

    The biggest fool can ask questions that the wisest man cannot answer...

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot Load Files Into TMPGEnc from Sony GX120
    By JonVic in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-27-2006, 05:15 PM
  2. How to load analogue to PC
    By sally in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-01-2006, 11:02 PM
  3. Cant load video back to my cam.
    By SBWEB in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-17-2006, 10:36 PM
  4. Pinnacle 9.4.3 Won't Load or Render File
    By amahood in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-18-2005, 03:27 AM
  5. Cant load Media Studio Pro 6.5
    By UKVideoGuy in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-05-2004, 09:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •