Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Prem Pro Crash and question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    134

    Default Prem Pro Crash and question

    Hi

    I was rendering a title with a fade in it that was about 5 seconds long in total. With a 2.4 processor that should take no longer than 10 seconds (roughly). However the machine grinded to a halt and sais "Premiere has encountered a serious error and needs to close. We will atempt to save your currant project." Has anyone ever seen this message before? What sort of thing might cause it? I even tried moving the work area bar to only over that bit and it still didnt work.

    Also when adding a fade to a tilte do you have to go into effect controls to add keyframes? In 6.0 all you had to do was click and it added it there and then on the clip! So far I cant get pro to do this.

    I would be greatful for any help here.

    Thanks

    Nick

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Please post your full spec!

    If it's a program crash then it might just be a bug in the s/w.

    There are things you can do to 'help' Premiere 'play nicely' though. Enough RAM, plenty of HDD space which is well defragged. With no specs posted it's difficult to comment.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    134

    Default

    OK, full specs are:

    2.4 Ghz Processor
    512MB RAM
    20Gb Root Drive (just defragged twice!)
    160Gb Video Drive (few weeks old)
    Windows XP Home with SP2

    Prem Pro was installed before service pack 2 was. Could service pack 2 be the problem? Should i re-install prem pro?

    Nick

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    16

    Default

    same problem over here - same error message when trying to render - any help would be appreciated...

    my specs:

    AMD Athlon xp 2500+
    Shuttle AN35N Ultra MB (nforce 2 ultra 400 chipset)
    768 mb pc3200 ram
    Windows XP Pro sp1
    Radeon ve7200 video card
    WD 80gb HD w/ 8mb buffer

    also, I have yet to update premiere to 1.5.1 - would this help at all?

    -DM

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DerekaM
    same problem over here - same error message when trying to render - any help would be appreciated...

    my specs:

    AMD Athlon xp 2500+
    Shuttle AN35N Ultra MB (nforce 2 ultra 400 chipset)
    768 mb pc3200 ram
    Windows XP Pro sp1
    Radeon ve7200 video card
    WD 80gb HD w/ 8mb buffer

    also, I have yet to update premiere to 1.5.1 - would this help at all?

    -DM
    Upgrading to 1.5.1 certainly won't hurt but you'll need SP2 to run it - which might hurt

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thanks, I'm a bit hesitant to upgrade to SP2 since I have a Digidesign Pro Tools LE System up and running smoothly on the same machine. However, they do have an sp2-related upgrade for that as well. On another note, I'm in the market for an inexpensive graphics card that would work well with Premiere. From what I read, it should be an 8x AGP that supports openGL. Any recommendations in teh under $200 US range?

    Thanks, Derek

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DerekaM
    I'm in the market for an inexpensive graphics card that would work well with Premiere.
    Pretty much anything below that price will do fine. There's only a handful of GPU effects, the rest is all 2D work.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    1,893

    Default

    My personal preferences.. for nVidia GeForce based cards, get Asus brand. For ATI Radeon based cards, get Sapphire brand. If you're in the US, then www.newegg.com is quite highly regarded apparently.

Similar Threads

  1. Crash when rendering
    By True-Gossiper in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-08-2006, 07:11 PM
  2. pro 1.5 crash
    By lowie319 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-06-2006, 11:27 PM
  3. Cronic crash with Vegas 6
    By adam in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-21-2005, 06:26 AM
  4. niggling prem audio question (Prob being Stupid!)
    By CMS_Edit in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-07-2005, 09:41 PM
  5. computer crash during capture
    By blue_core in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-16-2004, 09:23 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •