Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Exporting transparency

  1. #1

    Default Exporting transparency

    Hi:

    I've created an animation in 3dsMax that I'm planning to use as an overlay. I've imported it into PPro and the alpha channel works just great. I can slot stuff behind it and everything looks hunky dory. But I've had to play - cut it into bits and reassemble again - and so I wish to export it and reimport it later. However when I try this I lose the alpha channel. Is there a way for me to export the edited version complete with the alpha channel from PPro?

    skribe

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    You need to export to a codec with a million+ colours.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    I might well get shot down in flames on this but I didn't think PPro was capable of exporting and preserving an alpha layer. I've never found any literature (books, manuals or magazine articles) on how to do this either so I not convinced you can do it from PPro.

    I'd be very interested myself if a route can be found. It would be fun to build some of my own 'transition overlays'.

    After Effects is capable of acheiving this though, I believe.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    The plus ('+') sign next to the millions in 'millions of colors +' represents the alpha channel. Note that DV AVI does NOT support apha channels. You can output as quicktime for example to preserve the transparency or alternatively output something like a series of TARGA files.

    I may, or course, be wrong.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    791

    Default

    Marc, I believe you are correct. Certainly you are correct on the quicktime format (millions of colors +) and that exporting as Targa frames can also preserve the alpha channel.

    I don't know about After Effects (although I suspect it is the same) the default export format is Targa in Combustion precisely for this reason.

    I am sure Premiere Pro will export the alpha layer as this is usually lost through the export format as opposed to a limitation in the editing software. Be nice if someone could confirm though I guess.
    Lloyd

    That's my opinion. If you don't like it I have others

    System: Apple Macbook Pro 17, and an external Freecom 500GB eSATA drive.
    Software: Final Cut Studio 2 (FCP 6, Motion 3, Soundtrack Pro 2, Color, DVD Studio Pro 4, Compressor 3), Sonicfire Pro 4.5
    Favourite Resources: Findsounds.com, Free DVD menus, Ken Stone's FCP Page, Wikivid

  6. #6

    Default

    Thanks a lot. QT million + colours works a treat in Pro. However, importing into 6.5 loses the alpha channel. Any suggestions on how to fix that?

    skribe

Similar Threads

  1. Transparency with the clip effect
    By Navatron in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-30-2006, 04:54 AM
  2. Transparency
    By StevenBogda in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-02-2005, 06:11 PM
  3. Transparency
    By lynall in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-31-2005, 09:43 AM
  4. TitleDeko transparency problem
    By dave 37 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2004, 05:03 PM
  5. SWF , AVI transparency
    By Leroy in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-04-2004, 02:51 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •