Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Vegas 8 Pro won't capture

  1. #1

    Default Vegas 8 Pro won't capture

    I have a Canon HV20 and Dell XPS M1530 with 4 gb RAM, Window Vista 64 bit, and a 4 pin-4pin firewire cable that seems to work ok with Windows movie maker and HDV Split.

    But I cannot get Vegas 8 to capture. When I click on file, capture video (either DV or HDV) nothing at all happens.

    Is there an option I didn't set? Or what else could be the problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lilewis View Post
    I have a Canon HV20 and Dell XPS M1530 with 4 gb RAM, Window Vista 64 bit, and a 4 pin-4pin firewire cable that seems to work ok with Windows movie maker and HDV Split.

    But I cannot get Vegas 8 to capture. When I click on file, capture video (either DV or HDV) nothing at all happens.

    Is there an option I didn't set? Or what else could be the problem?
    Assuming your driver is loaded, you have to choose your device from the Video menu

  3. #3

    Default

    If I point Vegas to hdv split it captures fine, so it must be something within the Vegas capture program itself.

    If I go to file - capture - (when the options - preferences - video tab is pointing to Vidcap60.exe) nothing at all happens.

    Any ideas?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Do you get this far? Capture.JPG

  5. #5

    Default

    nope

    That's the screen I'm trying to get to!

  6. #6

    Default

    I had Vegas 7 on my old xp before it crashed.
    I bought a Vista 64 bit machine and thought Vegas 8.0c would work on it andgive me the same capture ability, so I do know that screen you showed on your post, and how to get to it but that page just does not open. I also tried V 8.1 but have the same problem..

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Try running it as administrator (right click - run as...).

    If it still won't work, uninstall it and reinstall using run as administrator.
    Last edited by Flickson; 01-18-2009 at 03:04 PM.

  8. #8

    Default I cant capture on Vegas 8

    Hey, i can get to the capture screen, but both of my HDV cameras and my old DV camera are not seen by vegas. The computer recognizes that i have plugged something in, so its not the cable, it just doesnt see the cameras at all.

    I am running this off of boot camp, so i dont know if that has anything to do with it?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario
    Posts
    94

    Default

    isn't boot camp for installing windows onto a mac? i really know dick about macs. sorry.

  10. #10

    Default capture help

    yah, but it has installed correctly and now I am running in Windows mode. I am pretty sure it has nothing to do with the problem. I simply can't see my capture device while in windows. Any ideas?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Capture in HDV with Vegas Pro 8
    By stealers in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-19-2008, 05:42 PM
  2. Can Vegas Capture like iMovie?
    By timwmedia in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-03-2008, 10:33 AM
  3. Vegas 8 Pro & HDV Batch Capture
    By irishmark in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-14-2008, 12:38 PM
  4. vegas wont let me capture
    By anarchy12 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-07-2006, 11:36 PM
  5. Vegas 6.0d Capture???
    By Chapman Photography in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-24-2006, 06:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •