Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Help, new camera, problems with Premiere

  1. #1

    Default Help, new camera, problems with Premiere

    Hello! I just bought a samsung hmx 20 flash, full hd and i have a few problems.

    Im using a Macbook Pro and Adobe premiere pro cs4.

    Specs: 2.6 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4 BG 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM, and a 200 GB 7200 rpm disk!


    First problem, when i try to edit movie files filmed in full hd, i the playback is choppy! It laggs, and its impossible to edit anything when its like that. My macbook should be powerful enough?

    Second problem, i have a option to record 576/50p video. When i show item info for this one in finder it shows.
    Dimentions: 853 x 480
    Codecs: H.264, AAC

    I cant find any sequense presets for this option. And when i set it manually, it has to render everythime i drag it into the timeline. Even if there is no effects etc.

    In Premiere it shows video info 720 x 576 (1.4587) and 49.95 fps.

  2. #2

    Default

    Have you rendered the timeline? After rendering the preview should be better.
    http://muvipix.com Everything you wanted to know about Premiere Elements and more

  3. #3

    Default

    i need to post this post to have links in the posts...

  4. #4

    Default

    Yeah i have, but thats not the biggest problem, its just annoying that i need to render everytime i just drag in a clip. I created a new sequence with the dimentions 853 x 480, and in the main timeline viewer or what its called. The image is to big, i only see like 70% of the image!

    Example:





    Am i doing something wrong with the sequence settings?
    Example



    Here is a screenshot from the movie file


    Last edited by Stianu89; 01-11-2009 at 10:22 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    My advice is to exchange tha camera for something that records to tape.
    These comsumer sd card cameras are a piece of crap. The video they produce is VERY compressed and very demanding to edit. Your mac will very likely be too slow.

    It is NOT a 'HD' camera - that is a marketing lie. Pixels alone do not make HD - it is much more dependant on low compression, high data rate and good optics.

  6. #6

    Default

    Exchanging the camera is not an option as i got it on sale! Can you help me to get the sequence settings right, so i atleast can edit it right? I can upload a sample video file if its needed!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I personally am relcutant to give advice as i dont use FCP or that camera.

    I am sure someone will help out soon - sorry if I ruined your day with my camera comments - I am a complete camera shop so my comments should be seen in that light.

  8. #8

    Default

    No problem, i know its not the best camera, i bought it to document what i am doing at my school, and as a student i don't have alot of money. And it was the best i could get for the price! And it didnt need tapes which is great for me! And i am using premiere cs4, not fcp!

Similar Threads

  1. Problems using Sony DSR PD 170 camera
    By mwmonk in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 05:37 PM
  2. Audio Problems w/ Camera>PC
    By travisgw in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-30-2006, 12:11 AM
  3. recording from camera problems :(
    By Seejay in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-03-2006, 11:41 PM
  4. Newbie Problems with new Camera
    By Steelghost in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-17-2005, 02:11 PM
  5. Jvc Camera problems?
    By STE7 in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-04-2004, 09:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •