Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: DV tape not working

  1. #1

    Default DV tape not working

    Hi,

    I'm having problems with a DV tape that I've been sent - I'm trying to play it on my Canon MVX10i. The picture plays OK but there is no audio - and on the camera display it flashes "stereo1" and "16bit". When I try to capture the tape onto the PC, the audio is broken up. I don't have problems with any other tapes.

    Any suggestions/solutions please - thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Apologies for stating the obvious, but your best course of action would be to use the camcorder used to record the footage. It would seem that your camera doesn't support the audio compression used.

  3. #3

    Default

    I would love to use the original camera - the only trouble being that it belongs to someone else - in another country.

    I thought that DV was a common format - and it might be an issue to do with SP/LP???

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    DV is a common format but issues across cameras do occur, and yes, the sp/ lp mistake does occur occasionally on the forum - but I dont recall exactly the symptoms you describe.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Apologies for stating the obvious (part 2), but can you try and change the audio settings on your camcorder, I'm not familiar with it and see if it makes that message go away. It seems the audio on the tape you have was recorded with a different setting to the one you are currently using on your own camcorder and it is kicking up a bit of a fuss over it.

  6. #6

    Default

    I've played with all the audio settings (e.g. 12-bit/16-bit) but this has made no difference.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    You sure this tape is recorded onto in DV format - another common error is to get DVCAM and DV mixed up - I suggest cross examining the person who snet you the tape - could even be HDV - best check - all three formats use the same tapes.

  8. #8

    Default

    I suspect that you are right here - I wasn't aware of the DVCAM format and it could well be this or an HD tape - many thanks for the advice from everyone - I've learnt from this experience. I will try and get in touch with the originators of the tape, though I don't have ready access to them.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    The dvcam / dv thing caught me out years back. Ask around if anyone you know has an HDV cam you can try the tape in - my gut feeling is that it is HDV.

  10. #10

    Default

    Many thanks for all your help (& very fast responses).

Similar Threads

  1. Help!!! I have a badQ tape from client in NTSC - Working on a PAL project...
    By bluestupa in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-10-2007, 05:01 PM
  2. My computer is not working
    By moldytoaster in forum User Videos
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-07-2006, 10:16 AM
  3. can't just get it working
    By akinola davies in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-29-2005, 05:23 PM
  4. Are we working yet?
    By Mike Thorpe in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-16-2004, 08:25 PM
  5. LE not working
    By dberryman in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-30-2004, 05:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •