Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Tapeless video???????

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Perth Western Australia
    Posts
    2

    Default Tapeless video???????

    I have been told and have read on the net that it is possible to shoot from my vidcam( Canon GL1/XM1 ) and capture direct to computer hard drive without using a mini DV tape.! Can someone verify this please.......it sounds so easy......surely there's a catch somewhere.........
    Cheers Geronimouse

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Yes, this can be done.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    1,893

    Default

    Indeed, although you'll probably need a PC fairly close to the camcorder.

    In an Ideal world, I'd be able to shoot like that, to get a better representation of what's being recorded, rather than on the little screen which, on the camcorders i've used, appears to crop the image slightly with hilarious consequences (ie, things being in shot that shouldn't be)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    although you'll probably need a PC fairly close to the camcorder
    By definition, this would be as far away as the longest firewire lead you have (I believe standard cables are limited to 4.5m and you can use signal repeaters to link about 3/4 without signal degredation)

    In an Ideal world, I'd be able to shoot like that, to get a better representation of what's being recorded, rather than on the little screen which, on the camcorders i've used, appears to crop the image slightly with hilarious consequences (ie, things being in shot that shouldn't be)
    Pas bien

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Perth Western Australia
    Posts
    2

    Default Tapeless video???????

    Thanx for your replies guys! We tried this tonight with a 4.5 metre firewire cable and it worked beautifully........the only minor problem....we haven't worked out how to get the XM1 to shoot without a tape in...........it only works with a tape in. I'll have to check Canon in Sydney re this.....

    Thanx again..... Gero

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    I did this this morning with my XM2 connected via firewire and used iuvcr to capture without a tape to DV.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Devon, England
    Posts
    189

    Default

    you don't push record on the camera, you push record on the computer.
    Aim for the Moon - If you miss, you may hit a Star


    AMD Athlon64 3000+
    48x CD burner
    16x Dual Layer DVD burner
    512 Mb RAM
    Windows XP Pro/Debian unstable
    Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5
    Firewire card
    ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
    2 x 17" CRTs, 1 x 17" TFT

Similar Threads

  1. Advice for a new jack... tapeless camcorders?
    By jaydub in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-30-2005, 09:15 AM
  2. Tapeless camera
    By Mike Thorpe in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-25-2005, 11:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •