Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: HDV Capture Device not recognized in Vegas Pro 8

  1. #1

    Default HDV Capture Device not recognized in Vegas Pro 8

    Hi, I have SONY HDR-HC7 Cam and I can capture DV videos in Sony Vegas Pro 8 without any problems. When I try to capture HDV , then Vegas HDV Capture dialog does not find the device i.e my cam. I'm using Windows XP Pro SP2. Do I need any additional driver or anything else. I'm new in HDV so sorry for my ignorance !

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    This wont help - but i had the same thing happen with v 7 and a canon xl h1 a while back - never sussed it out. I am sure it is a simple matter but i cant help furhter as i only use sd.

    Hopefully someone else will chip in.

  3. #3

    Default

    There is a special HDV capture option in Vegas which is separate from the normal DV, have you seen that,?

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Z Cheema View Post
    There is a special HDV capture option in Vegas which is separate from the normal DV, have you seen that,?
    Yes I used this special HDV capture option in Vegas, but it does not recognize my cam as device at all.

  5. #5

    Default

    I have read on forums others are heaving the same problem with this camera not being recognised, not just on Sony

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Just a thought.... on some of my Sony cameras there is an option in the menu's to select output method from firewire between HDV and DV. Set the camera to 'Play', go to the 'Edit/Play' menu, look for VCR HDV/DV and set according to taste. There is an 'Auto' setting but I always select the mode I require. Remember to power off the camera, unplug the firewire, power up again while setting, power off, reconnect and start up again.

    Worth a look?

  7. #7

    Default

    Just a thought.... on some of my Sony cameras there is an option in the menu's to select output method from firewire between HDV and DV. Set the camera to 'Play', go to the 'Edit/Play' menu, look for VCR HDV/DV and set according to taste. There is an 'Auto' setting but I always select the mode I require. Remember to power off the camera, unplug the firewire, power up again while setting, power off, reconnect and start up again.
    Thanks, I'll give it a try !
    Regards

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy Lockwood View Post
    ...Remember to power off the camera, unplug the firewire, power up again while setting, power off, reconnect and start up again...
    I've just re-read this and realise how daft it sounds. Basically the message is that a)don't plug / unplug firewire with the camera on, and b) according to the manual you have to unplug when changing the setting anyway.

    There, that's cleared that up.

Similar Threads

  1. Capture Card / Device please.
    By Musivideo in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-10-2007, 12:39 PM
  2. Camera not recognized
    By joeycory in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-02-2007, 06:22 AM
  3. USB 2820 capture device
    By redzone in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2007, 09:19 PM
  4. Which capture device?
    By stevecox1968 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-24-2005, 10:08 PM
  5. What USB Capture Device Should I Get? Help A Newbie...
    By hermes_vb in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-23-2005, 03:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •