Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: adding to the timeline in encore dvd

  1. #1

    Default adding to the timeline in encore dvd

    I have two AVI files that I want to include in an Encore DVD production.

    I can't seem to cut and paste the 2nd avi into the timeline....am new to this so am probably doing somthing dumb!

    I want them to run sequentially when played in a DVD player

    Any hints!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,513
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Drag and drop from the project window to the timeline.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Sorry but you won't be able to do this.

    Trying to add two video clip assets to a single timeline constitutes 'video editing' in Adobe's eyes and is not allowable in Encore. Yo would need to go back to Premiere (or whatever) to do that. The most Encore will allow you to do is trim the start and end of a clip. Even then it stores the whole thing as far as I remember.

    A single video asset per timeline is your limit in Encore.

    However, you do have a workaround whcih will not cause you any grief.

    Just create two timelines, one for each piece of video. The set the end action of the first to play the second. You can then effectively treat them as one with carefull planning of 'end actions'.

    HTH

    Alan

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,513
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Ah. Never had the need to do this hence my response

  5. #5

    Default Thanks

    Aaah. That would be the reason why I can't find anyway possible to import 2 AVI's to the timeline!

    BTW do you have any tips on storage.

    I did hear that you can save just the trimmed clips in Prem Pro and free up some Gb on the hard drive.

    What do you guys do?

    Rgds

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default Re: Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by harveydean
    Aaah. That would be the reason why I can't find anyway possible to import 2 AVI's to the timeline!
    yup, splicing two AVIs together is part of the editing process as far as Adobe are concerned. Can't really say I disagree with them either.

    BTW do you have any tips on storage.

    I did hear that you can save just the trimmed clips in Prem Pro and free up some Gb on the hard drive.
    The project manager in Premiere Pro 1.5 does this hansomly and can save tons of disk space

    What do you guys do?
    I make sure I keep a log of the capture process so it can be reproduced at will. Then, as long as I keep the original MiniDV tapes I do not need to back up the captures. I then just need to archive off the project itself (and intermediate stages of production) and the capture information. I can usually get a project directory of 10-12Gb down to 2 or 3Gb which will fit on a recordable DVD - by not archiving the captures themselves.

Similar Threads

  1. Audio De-Sync when adding a clip to the timeline
    By hamez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-07-2006, 04:55 PM
  2. Cant drag avi into timeline
    By Mrs in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-07-2006, 05:28 AM
  3. Encore timeline end-actions change spontaneously
    By Johannes in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-14-2005, 08:11 AM
  4. Adding sound and animation to buttons in Encore
    By peace1 in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-01-2005, 07:18 AM
  5. WHERE HAS MY TIMELINE GONE!!!!
    By assuluto in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-02-2003, 10:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •