Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Machine Performance discussion - AP PRO2.0

  1. #1

    Default Machine Performance discussion - AP PRO2.0

    Hi ALL,
    Just want to discuss the performance of my machine and want to know what I need to make it more efficient

    PC Config
    ---------
    quad core 6600
    3 g Ram
    HD1- 500 G (C: drive) root directory where Adobe premeire pro is set up
    HD2- 160 G (Both 7200 rpm) (I: drive)
    video card - eah 4650 512 mb
    32 bit window vista home premium sp1

    Editing Software
    ----------------
    Premeire pro 2.0


    Set up
    -------
    Scratch disk is set up in - > I : drive ( second drive)
    Capture video , Previews,Project are all set "As Project" in I: drive
    But Media cache database in C: drive (root directory)


    Effects Added to footage
    ------------------------
    Luma correction
    Matte letter box
    Titles
    Transitions

    Now the real part

    Question
    ---------
    Rendering took 12-13 hours for 40 minutes of footage (FYI- I closed my antivirus - AVG and even Internet)


    I really want to reduce it Plz Plz let me know what should I do ..Possible thoughts are
    1. Scratch disk should have 2 drive as RAID 0
    2. Media cache database should be in I: drive

    or plz you expert people let me know what can I do ?

    Appreciate your help
    Manraj

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    PPro 2 will NOT use multiple cores. That's your main problem here.

    With Ppro2 the video is quite largely irrelevant as it contains little to no GPU rendering.

    Your hard drives are round the wrong way. the 160G drive should be your system drive and the large 500Gb drive should be your work drive. Make sure they are well defragged and have plenty (>30% space free).

    My best recommendation would be to use your Ppro 2 licence to upgrade so that you can use all cores. Also a bit more RAM if you do.

    Make sure you edit on a seperate physical drive to your system drive always.

    You didn;t give any details of your timeline but I saw those types of timings regularly with Ppro 2 and HDV footage.

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks for ur recommendations but

    My best recommendation would be to use your Ppro 2 licence to upgrade so that you can use all cores. Also a bit more RAM if you do.
    you mean to say Should I go for AP Pro cs4


    You didn;t give any details of your timeline but I saw those types of timings regularly with Ppro 2 and HDV footage
    Yes it is HDV footage

    Regarding Hard drive ...I think I cant do much now sud I buy another 160 g HD for Raid 0 will it improve

    thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mmarhala View Post
    Thanks for ur recommendations but



    you mean to say Should I go for AP Pro cs4
    Only CS3 and/or CS4 will make use of multiple processors. That's all I'm saying. At least I think Cs3 did. I jumped from v2 to CS4.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Mills View Post
    Only CS3 and/or CS4 will make use of multiple processors. That's all I'm saying. At least I think Cs3 did. I jumped from v2 to CS4.

    Yes, CS3 does.
    http://muvipix.com Everything you wanted to know about Premiere Elements and more

  6. #6

    Default

    I can edit a 1080i HDV project, with 6 sequences and over 3 hours of footage, to a 1 hour DVD.
    I render as I go most of the time but when it comes to the final output encoding will take anywhere from 2 - 3 hours, sometimes longer depending on effects and menus.

    I am curious as to why the Luma correction to your HD video?
    http://muvipix.com Everything you wanted to know about Premiere Elements and more

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Raid aint work getting for speed.

    Considor raid 1 for reaosns of secirity.

Similar Threads

  1. Rendering - Premeire pro2
    By mmarhala in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-02-2008, 02:09 PM
  2. URGENT HELP!! Premiere pro2 export to AVI is blury!!!!
    By tinkerbel in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-02-2008, 05:31 PM
  3. Cant render/export HD in pro2
    By marman in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-05-2007, 12:09 PM
  4. Horrible Performance with preview....
    By Sithxace in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-19-2006, 07:34 AM
  5. Anyone used & compared Liquid7.0 vs. Premiere Pro2.0
    By crustyproductions in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-20-2006, 12:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •