Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Adobe Premiere Pro 2

  1. #1

    Default Adobe Premiere Pro 2

    Hi,

    I'm new to this forum and have a really simple question on Adobe Premiere Pro 2. I've only just started using Adobe for the first time and I'm stuck on what seems like a simple task, importing from tape on my Sony Camcorder using Adobe. I have used the I.Link (IEEE1394 interface) and Adobe recognises the link immediately but how do you import the contents of the tape?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    File > Capture should bring up the capture screen.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Peters View Post
    File > Capture should bring up the capture screen.
    once in there, make sur eyour camera is connected via firewire. press theplay button in the capture window controls and then hit the record button in the s/w. Easy. When you press stop it will probably even add it to your project. It does in Prem Pro.

Similar Threads

  1. help with adobe premiere pro 7.0
    By kingkang in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-08-2006, 01:10 PM
  2. adobe premiere
    By rezapci in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-20-2005, 10:21 PM
  3. adobe site says PREMIERE PRO 1.5 so whats premiere 7?
    By OnTheWay in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-17-2005, 03:19 PM
  4. Adobe Books : Adobe Premiere 6.0
    By kennysarmy in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-10-2005, 07:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •